eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 322.28. Period of suspension or revocation.
  • 1(1) 2Unless otherwise provided by this section, the department shall not suspend a license for a period of more than 1 year and, upon revoking a license, in any case except in a prosecution for the offense of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages, chemical substances as set forth in s. 57877.111, 58or controlled substances, shall not in any event grant a new license until the expiration of 1 year after such revocation.
* * *
maximum for a first conviction or minimum for a second or subsequent conviction and the revocation period under this subsection that has actually elapsed; upon conviction of such charge, the court may impose revocation for a period of time as specified in paragraph (a). This paragraph does not apply if an appropriate motion contesting the forfeiture is filed within the 20-day period.
    676(d) 677The court shall permanently revoke the driver license or driving privilege of a person who has been convicted four times for violation of s. 701316.193 702or former s. 705316.1931 706or a combination of such sections. The court shall permanently revoke the driver license or driving privilege of any person who has been convicted of DUI manslaughter in violation of s. 737316.193738. If the court has not permanently revoked such driver license or driving privilege within 30 days after imposing sentence, the department shall permanently revoke the driver license or driving privilege pursuant to this paragraph. No driver license or driving privilege may be issued or granted to any such person. This paragraph applies only if at least one of the convictions for violation of s. 803316.193 804or former s. 807316.1931 808was for a violation that occurred after July 1, 1982. For the purposes of this paragraph, a conviction for violation of former s. 831316.028, 832former s. 834316.1931, 835or former s. 838860.01 839is also considered a conviction for violation of s. 848316.193849. Also, a conviction of driving under the influence, driving while intoxicated, driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level, or any other similar alcohol-related or drug-related traffic offense outside this state is considered a conviction for the purposes of this paragraph.
    889(e) 890Convictions that occur on the same date resulting from separate offense dates shall be treated as separate convictions, and the offense that occurred earlier will be deemed a prior conviction for the purposes of this section.
    926(3) 927The court shall permanently revoke the driver license or driving privilege of a person who has been convicted of murder resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle. No driver license or driving privilege may be issued or granted to any such person.
    970(4)(a) 971Upon a conviction for a violation of s. 979316.193(3)(c)2980., involving serious bodily injury, a conviction of manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, or a conviction of vehicular homicide, the court shall revoke the driver license of the person convicted for a minimum period of 3 years. If a conviction under s. 1026316.193(3)(c)21027., involving serious bodily injury, is also a subsequent conviction as described under paragraph (2)(a), the court shall revoke the driver license or driving privilege of the person convicted for the period applicable as provided in paragraph (2)(a) or paragraph (2)(d).
    1068(b) 1069Upon a conviction for a violation of s. 1077316.027(2)(a), 1078(b), or (c) involving injury, serious bodily injury, or death, the court shall revoke the driver license of the person convicted for a minimum period of 3 years.
    1106(c) 1107If the period of revocation was not specified by the court at the time of imposing sentence or within 30 days thereafter, the department shall revoke the driver license for the minimum period applicable under paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) or, for a subsequent conviction, for the minimum period applicable under paragraph (2)(a) or paragraph (2)(d).
* * *