eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 320.8225. Mobile home and recreational vehicle manufacturer, distributor, and importer license.
  • 1(1) 2LICENSE REQUIRED.4-5Any person who engages in the business of a mobile home manufacturer or a recreational vehicle manufacturer, distributor, or importer in this state, or who manufactures mobile homes or recreational vehicles out of state which are ultimately offered for sale in this state, shall obtain annually a license for each factory location in this state and for each factory location out of state which manufactures mobile homes or recreational vehicles for sale in this state, prior to distributing or importing mobile homes or recreational vehicles for sale in this state.
    95(2) 96APPLICATION.97-98The application for a license must be in the form prescribed by the department and contain sufficient information to disclose the identity, location, and responsibility of the applicant. The application must also include a copy of the warranty and a complete statement of any service agreement or policy to be utilized by the applicant, any information relating to the applicant’s solvency and financial standing, and any other pertinent matter commensurate with safeguarding the public. The department may prescribe an abbreviated application for renewal of a license if the licensee has previously filed an initial application pursuant to this section. The application for renewal must include any information necessary to make current the information required in the initial application.
    216(3) 217FEES.218-219Upon submitting an initial application, the applicant shall pay to the department a fee of $300. Applicants may choose to extend the licensure period for 1 additional year for a total of 2 years. An initial applicant shall pay to the department a fee of $300 for the first year and $100 for the second year. An applicant for a renewal license shall pay to the department $100 for a 1-year renewal or $200 for a 2-year renewal. Any applicant for renewal who fails to submit a renewal application by October 1 of the year of its current license expiration shall pay a renewal application fee equal to the original application fee. No fee is refundable. All fees must be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
    345(4) 346NONRESIDENT.347-348Any person applying for a license who is not a resident of this state must designate an agent for service of process pursuant to s. 37348.181374.
    375(5) 376REQUIREMENT OF ASSURANCE.379-
    380(a) 381Annually, prior to the receipt of a license to manufacture mobile homes, the applicant or licensee shall submit a surety bond, cash bond, or letter of credit from a financial institution, or a proper continuation certificate, sufficient to assure satisfaction of claims against the licensee for failure to comply with appropriate code standards, failure to provide warranty service, or violation of any provisions of this section. The amount of the surety bond, cash bond, or letter of credit must be $50,000. Only one surety bond, cash bond, or letter of credit shall be required for each manufacturer, regardless of the number of factory locations. The surety bond, cash bond, or letter of credit must be to the department, in favor of any retail customer who suffers a loss arising out of noncompliance with code standards or failure to honor or provide warranty service. The department may disapprove any bond or letter of credit that does not provide assurance as provided in this section.
    545(b) 546Annually, prior to the receipt of a license to manufacture, distribute, or import recreational vehicles, the applicant or licensee shall submit a surety bond, or a proper continuation certificate, sufficient to assure satisfaction of claims against the licensee for failure to comply with appropriate code standards, failure to provide warranty service, or violation of any provisions of this section. The amount of the surety bond must be $10,000 per year. The surety bond must be to the department, in favor of any retail customer who suffers loss arising out of noncompliance with code standards or failure to honor or provide warranty service. The department may disapprove any bond that does not provide assurance as provided in this section.
    665(c) 666The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 120 relating to providing assurance of satisfaction of claims under this section.
    686(d) 687The department shall, upon denial, suspension, or revocation of any license, notify the surety company of the licensee, in writing, that the license has been denied, suspended, or revoked and shall state the reason for such denial, suspension, or revocation.
    727(e) 728Any surety company that pays any claim against the bond of any licensee shall notify the department, in writing, that it has paid such a claim and shall state the amount of the claim.
    762(f) 763Any surety company that cancels the bond of any licensee shall notify the department, in writing, of such cancellation, giving reason for the cancellation.
    787(6) 788LICENSE PERIOD.790-791A license issued to a mobile home manufacturer or a recreational vehicle manufacturer, distributor, or importer entitles the licensee to conduct business for a period of 1 or 2 years beginning October 1 preceding the date of issuance.
    829(7) 830DENIAL OF LICENSE.833-834The department may deny a mobile home manufacturer or a recreational vehicle manufacturer, distributor, or importer license on the ground that:
    855(a) 856The applicant has made a material misstatement in his or her application for a license.
    871(b) 872The applicant has failed to comply with any applicable provision of this chapter.
    885(c) 886The applicant has failed to provide warranty service.
    894(d) 895The applicant or one or more of his or her principals or agents has violated any law, rule, or regulation relating to the manufacture or sale of mobile homes or recreational vehicles.
* * *