eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 320.697. Civil damages.
  • 1Any person who has suffered pecuniary loss or who has been otherwise adversely affected because of a violation by a licensee of ss. 24320.6025-26320.70, 27notwithstanding the existence of any other remedies under ss. 36320.6037-38320.70, 39has a cause of action against the licensee for damages and may recover damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction in an amount equal to 3 times the pecuniary loss, together with costs and a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court. Upon a prima facie showing by the person bringing the action that such a violation by the licensee has occurred, the burden of proof shall then be upon the licensee to prove that such violation or unfair practice did not occur.
History.-s. 17, ch. 70-424; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 96, ch. 77-104; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 16, 17, ch. 80-217; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 11, ch. 84-69; ss. 20, 21, ch. 88-395; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 3, ch. 2017-187.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None