SECTION 320.0801. Additional license tax on certain vehicles.
1(1) 2In addition to the license taxes specified in s. 11320.0812and in subsection (2), there is hereby levied and imposed an annual license tax of 10 cents for the operation of a motor vehicle, as defined in s. 40320.01, 41and moped, as defined in s. 47316.003, 48which tax shall be paid to the department or its agent upon the registration or renewal of registration of the vehicle. Notwithstanding s. 71320.20, 72revenues collected from the tax imposed in this subsection shall be deposited in the Emergency Medical Services Trust Fund and used solely for the purpose of carrying out ss. 101395.401, 102395.4015, 103395.404, 104and 105395.4045106and s. 11, chapter 87-399, Laws of Florida.
114(2) 115In addition to the license taxes imposed by s. 124320.08125and by subsection (1), there is imposed an additional surcharge of $10 on each commercial motor vehicle having a gross vehicle weight of 10,000 pounds or more, which surcharge must be paid to the department or its agent upon the registration or renewal of registration of the commercial motor vehicle. Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 181320.20, 18250 percent of the revenues collected from the surcharge imposed in this subsection shall be deposited into the State Transportation Trust Fund, and 50 percent shall be deposited in the General Revenue Fund.
History.-s. 9, ch. 87-399; s. 4, ch. 88-186; s. 4, ch. 88-306; s. 33, ch. 92-78; s. 61, ch. 92-289; s. 17, ch. 2009-71; s. 74, ch. 2016-239.