eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 316.151. Required position and method of turning at intersections.
  • 1(1) 2The driver of a vehicle intending to turn at an intersection shall do so as follows:
    18(a) 19Right turn.21-22Both the approach for a right turn and a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.
    49(b) 50Left turn.52-53The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left at any intersection shall approach the intersection in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of such vehicle, and, after entering the intersection, the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection in a lane lawfully available to traffic moving in such direction upon the roadway being entered. A person riding a bicycle and intending to turn left in accordance with this section is entitled to the full use of the lane from which the turn may legally be made. Whenever practicable the left turn shall be made in that portion of the intersection to the left of the center of the intersection.
    175(c) 176Left turn by bicycle.180-181In addition to the method of making a left turn described in paragraph (b), a person riding a bicycle and intending to turn left has the option of following the course described hereafter: The rider shall approach the turn as close as practicable to the right curb or edge of the roadway; after proceeding across the intersecting roadway, the turn shall be made as close as practicable to the curb or edge of the roadway on the far side of the intersection; and, before proceeding, the bicyclist shall comply with any official traffic control device or police officer regulating traffic on the highway along which the bicyclist intends to proceed.
    291(2) 292The state, county, and local authorities in their respective jurisdictions may cause official traffic control devices to be placed within or adjacent to intersections and thereby require and direct that a different course from that specified in this section be traveled by vehicles turning at an intersection. When such devices are so placed, no driver of a vehicle may turn a vehicle at an intersection other than as directed and required by such devices.
    366(3) 367A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation as provided in chapter 318.
History.-s. 1, ch. 71-135; s. 3, ch. 83-68; s. 309, ch. 95-148; s. 125, ch. 99-248.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None