eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 316.072. Obedience to and effect of traffic laws.
  • 1(1) 2PROVISIONS OF CHAPTER REFERRING TO VEHICLES UPON THE HIGHWAYS.11-12The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the operation of vehicles and bicycles and the movement of pedestrians upon all state-maintained highways, county-maintained highways, and municipal streets and alleys and wherever vehicles have the right to travel.
    50(2) 51REQUIRED OBEDIENCE TO TRAFFIC LAWS.56-57It is unlawful for any person to do any act forbidden, or to fail to perform any act required, in this chapter. It is unlawful for the owner, or any other person employing or otherwise directing the driver of any vehicle, to require or knowingly permit the operation of such vehicle upon a highway in any manner contrary to law. A violation of this subsection is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation as provided in chapter 318.
    137(3) 138OBEDIENCE TO POLICE AND FIRE DEPARTMENT OFFICIALS.145-146It is unlawful and a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 161775.082 162or s. 164775.083, 165for any person willfully to fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement officer, traffic crash investigation officer as described in s. 194316.640, 195traffic infraction enforcement officer as described in s. 203316.640, 204or member of the fire department at the scene of a fire, rescue operation, or other emergency. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, certified emergency medical technicians or paramedics may respond to the scene of emergencies and may provide emergency medical treatment on the scene and provide transport of patients in the performance of their duties for an emergency medical services provider licensed under chapter 401 and in accordance with any local emergency medical response protocols.
    280(4) 281PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES TO OBEY CHAPTER; EXCEPTIONS.289-
    290(a) 291The provisions of this chapter applicable to the drivers of vehicles upon the highways shall apply to the drivers of all vehicles owned or operated by the United States, this state, or any county, city, town, district, or any other political subdivision of the state, subject to such specific exceptions as are set forth in this chapter.
    348(b) 349Unless specifically made applicable, the provisions of this chapter, except those contained in ss. 363316.192, 364316.1925, 365and 366316.193, 367shall not apply to persons, teams, or motor vehicles and other equipment while actually engaged in work upon the surface of a highway, but shall apply to such persons and vehicles when traveling to or from such work.
    405(5) 406AUTHORIZED EMERGENCY VEHICLES.409-
    410(a)1. 411The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call, when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to a fire alarm, but not upon returning from a fire;
    4512. 452A medical staff physician or technician of a medical facility licensed by the state when responding to an emergency in the line of duty in his or her privately owned vehicle, using red lights as authorized in s. 490316.2398; 491or
    4923. 493The driver of an authorized law enforcement vehicle, when conducting a nonemergency escort, to warn the public of an approaching motorcade;
    514may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
    530(b) 531The driver of a vehicle specified in paragraph (a), except when otherwise directed by a police officer, may:
    5491. 550Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of this chapter;
    5602. 561Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
    5833. 584Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as the driver does not endanger life or property;
    6004. 601Disregard regulations governing direction or movement or turning in specified directions, so long as the driver does not endanger life or property.
    623(c) 624The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of a vehicle specified in paragraph (a) from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his or her reckless disregard for the safety of others.
History.-s. 1, ch. 71-135; ss. 1, 7, ch. 76-31; s. 2, ch. 77-456; s. 1, ch. 80-176; s. 1, ch. 88-74; s. 301, ch. 95-148; s. 14, ch. 97-256; s. 15, ch. 97-300; s. 87, ch. 99-13; s. 93, ch. 99-248.
Note
Note.-Former s. 316.051.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None