eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 29.0085. Annual statement of certain revenues and expenditures.
  • 1(1) 2Each county shall submit annually to the Chief Financial Officer a statement of revenues and expenditures as set forth in this section in the form and manner prescribed by the Chief Financial Officer in consultation with the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, provided that such statement identify total county expenditures on each of the services outlined in s. 6729.00868.
    69(2)(a) 70Within 4 months of the close of the local government fiscal year, each county shall submit to the Chief Financial Officer a statement of compliance from its independent certified public accountant, engaged pursuant to s. 105218.39, 106that the certified statement of expenditures was in accordance with s. 11729.008 118and this section. All discrepancies noted by the independent certified public accountant shall be included in the statement furnished by the county to the Chief Financial Officer.
    145(b) 146If the Chief Financial Officer determines that additional auditing procedures are appropriate because:
    1591. 160The county failed to submit timely its annual statement;
    1692. 170Discrepancies were noted by the independent certified public accountant; or
    1803. 181The county failed to file before January 31 of each year the certified public accountant statement of compliance, the Chief Financial Officer may send his or her personnel or contract for services to bring the county into compliance. The costs incurred by the Chief Financial Officer shall be paid promptly by the county upon certification by the Chief Financial Officer.
    241(c) 242Where the Chief Financial Officer elects to utilize the services of an independent contractor, such certification by the Chief Financial Officer may require the county to make direct payment to a contractor. Any funds owed by a county in such matters shall be recovered pursuant to s. 28917.04 290or s. 29217.041293.
    294(3) 295The Chief Financial Officer shall adopt any rules necessary to implement his or her responsibilities pursuant to this section.
History.-s. 46, ch. 2003-402; s. 8, ch. 2006-122; s. 15, ch. 2011-34.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None