eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 28.241. Filing fees for trial and appellate proceedings.
  • 1(1) 2Filing fees are due at the time a party files a pleading to initiate a proceeding or files a pleading for relief. Reopen fees are due at the time a party files a pleading to reopen a proceeding if at least 90 days have elapsed since the filing of a final order or final judgment with the clerk. If a fee is not paid upon the filing of the pleading as required under this section, the clerk shall pursue collection of the fee pursuant to s. 8828.24689.
    90(a)1.a. 91Except as provided in sub-subparagraph b. and subparagraph 2., the party instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the circuit court shall pay to the clerk of that court a filing fee of up to $395 in all cases in which there are not more than five defendants and an additional filing fee of up to $2.50, from which the clerk shall remit $0.50 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund, for each defendant in excess of five. Of the first $200 in filing fees, $195 must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the State Courts Revenue Trust Fund, $4 must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Administrative Trust Fund within the Department of Financial Services and used to fund the contract with the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation created in s. 23928.35, 240and $1 must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Administrative Trust Fund within the Department of Financial Services to fund audits of individual clerks’ court-related expenditures conducted by the Department of Financial Services. By the 10th of each month, the clerk shall submit that portion of the filing fees collected in the previous month which is in excess of one-twelfth of the clerk’s total budget to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Clerks of the Court Trust Fund.
    325b. 326The party instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the circuit court under chapter 39, chapter 61, chapter 741, chapter 742, chapter 747, chapter 752, or chapter 753 shall pay to the clerk of that court a filing fee of up to $295 in all cases in which there are not more than five defendants and an additional filing fee of up to $2.50 for each defendant in excess of five. Of the first $100 in filing fees, $95 must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the State Courts Revenue Trust Fund, $4 must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Administrative Trust Fund within the Department of Financial Services and used to fund the contract with the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation created in s. 46228.35, 463and $1 must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Administrative Trust Fund within the Department of Financial Services to fund audits of individual clerks’ court-related expenditures conducted by the Department of Financial Services.
    501c. 502An additional filing fee of $4 shall be paid to the clerk. The clerk shall remit $3.50 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Court Education Trust Fund and shall remit 50 cents to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Administrative Trust Fund within the Department of Financial Services to fund clerk education provided by the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation. An additional filing fee of up to $18 shall be paid by the party seeking each severance that is granted, from which the clerk shall remit $3 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund. The clerk may impose an additional filing fee of up to $85, from which the clerk shall remit $10 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund, for all proceedings of garnishment, attachment, replevin, and distress. Postal charges incurred by the clerk of the circuit court in making service by certified or registered mail on defendants or other parties shall be paid by the party at whose instance service is made. Additional fees, charges, or costs may not be added to the filing fees imposed under this section, except as authorized in this section or by general law.
    7092.a. 710Notwithstanding the fees prescribed in subparagraph 1., a party instituting a civil action in circuit court relating to real property or mortgage foreclosure shall pay a graduated filing fee based on the value of the claim.
    746b. 747A party shall estimate in writing the amount in controversy of the claim upon filing the action. For purposes of this subparagraph, the value of a mortgage foreclosure action is based upon the principal due on the note secured by the mortgage, plus interest owed on the note and any moneys advanced by the lender for property taxes, insurance, and other advances secured by the mortgage, at the time of filing the foreclosure. The value shall also include the value of any tax certificates related to the property. In stating the value of a mortgage foreclosure claim, a party shall declare in writing the total value of the claim, as well as the individual elements of the value as prescribed in this sub-subparagraph.
    870c. 871In its order providing for the final disposition of the matter, the court shall identify the actual value of the claim. The clerk shall adjust the filing fee if there is a difference between the estimated amount in controversy and the actual value of the claim and collect any additional filing fee owed or provide a refund of excess filing fee paid.
    933d. 934The party shall pay a filing fee of:
* * *