eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 28.241. Filing fees for trial and appellate proceedings.
  • 1(1) 2Filing fees are due at the time a party files a pleading to initiate a proceeding or files a pleading for relief. Reopen fees are due at the time a party files a pleading to reopen a proceeding if at least 90 days have elapsed since the filing of a final order or final judgment with the clerk. If a fee is not paid upon the filing of the pleading as required under this section, the clerk shall pursue collection of the fee pursuant to s. 8828.24689.
* * *
the Administrative Trust Fund within the Department of Financial Services and used to fund the contract with the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation created in s. 23928.35, 240and $1 must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Administrative Trust Fund within the Department of Financial Services to fund audits of individual clerks’ court-related expenditures conducted by the Department of Financial Services. By the 10th of each month, the clerk shall submit that portion of the filing fees collected in the previous month which is in excess of one-twelfth of the clerk’s total budget to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Clerks of the Court Trust Fund.
    325b. 326The party instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the circuit court under chapter 39, chapter 61, chapter 741, chapter 742, chapter 747, chapter 752, or chapter 753 shall pay to the clerk of that court a filing fee of up to $295 in all cases in which there are not more than five defendants and an additional filing fee of up to $2.50 for each defendant in excess of five. Of the first $100 in filing fees, $95 must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the State Courts Revenue Trust Fund, $4 must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Administrative Trust Fund within the Department of Financial Services and used to fund the contract with the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation created in s. 46228.35, 463and $1 must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Administrative Trust Fund within the Department of Financial Services to fund audits of individual clerks’ court-related expenditures conducted by the Department of Financial Services.
    501c. 502An additional filing fee of $4 shall be paid to the clerk. The clerk shall remit $3.50 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Court Education Trust Fund and shall remit 50 cents to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Administrative Trust Fund within the Department of Financial Services to fund clerk education provided by the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation. An additional filing fee of up to $18 shall be paid by the party seeking each severance that is granted, from which the clerk shall remit $3 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund. The clerk may impose an additional filing fee of up to $85, from which the clerk shall remit $10 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund, for all proceedings of garnishment, attachment, replevin, and distress. Postal charges incurred by the clerk of the circuit court in making service by certified or registered
* * *
    186712. 1868Motions to withdraw by attorneys;
    187313. 1874Motions exclusively for the enforcement of child support orders;
    188314. 1884A petition for credit of child support;
    189115. 1892A Notice of Intent to Relocate and any order issuing as a result of an uncontested relocation;
    190916. 1910Stipulations and motions to enforce stipulations;
    191617. 1917Responsive pleadings;
    191918. 1920Cases in which there is no initial filing fee; or
    193019. 1931Motions for contempt.
    1934(c)1. 1935A party in addition to a party described in sub-subparagraph (a)1.a. who files a pleading in an original civil action in circuit court for affirmative relief by cross-claim, counterclaim, counterpetition, or third-party complaint shall pay the clerk of court a fee of $395. A party in addition to a party described in sub-subparagraph (a)1.b. who files a pleading in an original civil action in circuit court for affirmative relief by cross-claim, counterclaim, counterpetition, or third-party complaint shall pay the clerk of court a fee of $295. The clerk shall deposit the fee into the fine and forfeiture fund established pursuant to s. 2037142.012038.
    20392. 2040A party in addition to a party described in subparagraph (a)2. who files a pleading in an original civil action in circuit court for affirmative relief by cross-claim, counterclaim, counterpetition, or third-party complaint shall pay the clerk of court a graduated fee of:
    2083a. 2084Three hundred and ninety-five dollars in all cases in which the value of the pleading is $50,000 or less;
    2104b. 2105Nine hundred dollars in all cases in which the value of the pleading is more than $50,000 but less than $250,000; or
    2129c. 2130One thousand nine hundred dollars in all cases in which the value of the pleading is $250,000 or more.
    2150The clerk shall deposit the fees collected under this subparagraph into the fine and forfeiture fund established pursuant to s. 2170142.012171.
    2172(d) 2173The clerk of court shall collect a service charge of $10 for issuing an original, a certified copy, or an electronic certified copy of a summons, which the clerk shall remit to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund. The clerk shall assess the fee against the party seeking to have the summons issued.
* * *