eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 28.241. Filing fees for trial and appellate proceedings.
  • 1(1) 2Filing fees are due at the time a party files a pleading to initiate a proceeding or files a pleading for relief. Reopen fees are due at the time a party files a pleading to reopen a proceeding if at least 90 days have elapsed since the filing of a final order or final judgment with the clerk. If a fee is not paid upon the filing of the pleading as required under this section, the clerk shall pursue collection of the fee pursuant to s. 8828.24689.
* * *
    501c. 502An additional filing fee of $4 shall be paid to the clerk. The clerk shall remit $3.50 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Court Education Trust Fund and shall remit 50 cents to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Administrative Trust Fund within the Department of Financial Services to fund clerk education provided by the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation. An additional filing fee of up to $18 shall be paid by the party seeking each severance that is granted, from which the clerk shall remit $3 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund. The clerk may impose an additional filing fee of up to $85, from which the clerk shall remit $10 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund, for all proceedings of garnishment, attachment, replevin, and distress. Postal charges incurred by the clerk of the circuit court in making service by certified or registered mail on defendants or other parties shall be paid by the party at whose instance service is made. Additional fees, charges, or costs may not be added to the filing fees imposed under this section, except as authorized in this section or by general law.
    7092.a. 710Notwithstanding the fees prescribed in subparagraph 1., a party instituting a civil action in circuit court relating to real property or mortgage foreclosure shall pay a graduated filing fee based on the value of the claim.
    746b. 747A party shall estimate in writing the amount in controversy of the claim upon filing the action. For purposes of this subparagraph, the value of a mortgage foreclosure action is based upon the principal due on the note secured by the mortgage, plus interest owed on the note and any moneys advanced by the lender for property taxes, insurance, and other advances secured by the mortgage, at the time of filing the foreclosure. The value shall also include the value of any tax certificates related to the property. In stating the value of a mortgage foreclosure claim, a party shall declare in writing the total value of the claim, as well as the individual elements of the value as prescribed in this sub-subparagraph.
    870c. 871In its order providing for the final disposition of the matter, the court shall identify the actual value of the claim. The clerk shall adjust the filing fee if there is a difference between the estimated amount in controversy and the actual value of the claim and collect any additional filing fee owed or provide a refund of excess filing fee paid.
    933d. 934The party shall pay a filing fee of:
    942(I) 943Three hundred and ninety-five dollars in all cases in which the value of the claim is $50,000 or less and in which there are not more than five defendants. The party shall pay an additional filing fee of up to $2.50 for each defendant in excess of five. Of the first $200 in filing fees, $195 must be remitted by the clerk to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund, $4 must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Administrative Trust Fund within the Department of Financial Services and used to fund the contract with the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation created in s. 105728.35, 1058and $1 must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for
* * *
    1462e. 1463An additional filing fee of $4 shall be paid to the clerk. The clerk shall remit $3.50 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Court Education Trust Fund and shall remit 50 cents to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Administrative Trust Fund within the Department of Financial Services to fund clerk education provided by the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation. An additional filing fee of up to $18 shall be paid by the party seeking each severance that is granted. The clerk may impose an additional filing fee of up to $85 for all proceedings of garnishment, attachment, replevin, and distress. Postal charges incurred by the clerk of the circuit court in making service by certified or registered mail on defendants or other parties shall be paid by the party at whose instance service is made. Additional fees, charges, or costs may not be added to the filing fees imposed under this section, except as authorized in this section or by general law.
    1632(b) 1633A party reopening any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the circuit court shall pay to the clerk of court a filing fee set by the clerk in an amount not to exceed $50. For purposes of this section, a case is reopened after all appeals have been exhausted or time to file an appeal from a final order or final judgment has expired. A reopen fee may be assessed by the clerk for any motion filed by any party at least 90 days after a final order or final judgment has been filed with the clerk in the initial case. A reservation of jurisdiction by a court does not cause a case to remain open for purposes of this section or exempt a party from paying a reopen fee. A party is exempt from paying the fee for any of the following:
    17761. 1777A writ of garnishment;
    17812. 1782A writ of replevin;
    17863. 1787A distress writ;
    17904. 1791A writ of attachment;
    17955. 1796A motion for rehearing filed within 10 days;
    18046. 1805A motion for attorney’s fees filed within 30 days after entry of a judgment or final order;
    18227. 1823A motion for dismissal filed after a mediation agreement has been filed;
    18358. 1836A disposition of personal property without administration;
    18439. 1844Any probate case prior to the discharge of a personal representative;
    185510. 1856Any guardianship pleading prior to discharge;
    186211. 1863Any mental health pleading;
    186712. 1868Motions to withdraw by attorneys;
    187313. 1874Motions exclusively for the enforcement of child support orders;
    188314. 1884A petition for credit of child support;
    189115. 1892A Notice of Intent to Relocate and any order issuing as a result of an uncontested relocation;
    190916. 1910Stipulations and motions to enforce stipulations;
    191617. 1917Responsive pleadings;
    191918. 1920Cases in which there is no initial filing fee; or
* * *