eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 27.7002. Limitation on collateral representation; lawyer disqualification; use of state funds for excess fees not authorized.
  • 1(1) 2This chapter does not create any right on behalf of any person, provided counsel pursuant to any provision of this chapter, to challenge in any form or manner the adequacy of the collateral representation provided.
    37(2) 38With respect to counsel appointed to represent defendants in collateral proceedings pursuant to ss. 5227.710 53and 5427.711, 55the sole method of assuring adequacy of representation provided shall be in accordance with the provisions of s. 7327.711(12)74.
    75(3) 76No provision of this chapter shall be construed to generate any right on behalf of any attorney appointed pursuant to s. 9727.710, 98or seeking appointment pursuant to s. 10427.710, 105to be compensated above the amounts provided in s. 11427.711115.
    116(4) 117No attorney may be appointed, at state expense, to represent any defendant in collateral legal proceedings except as expressly authorized in this chapter.
    140(5) 141The use of state funds for compensation of counsel appointed pursuant to s. 15427.710 155above the amounts set forth in s. 16227.711 163is not authorized.
    166(6) 167The executive director of the Justice Administrative Commission is authorized to permanently remove from the registry of attorneys provided in ss. 18827.710 189and 19027.711 191any attorney who seeks compensation for services above the amounts provided in s. 20427.711205.
    206(7) 207Any attorney who notifies any court, judge, state attorney, the Attorney General, or the executive director of the Justice Administrative Commission, that he or she cannot provide adequate or proper representation under the terms and conditions set forth in s. 24727.711 248shall be permanently disqualified from any attorney registry created under this chapter unless good cause arises after a change in circumstances.
History.-s. 2, ch. 2002-31; s. 2, ch. 2011-131.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None