eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 255.32. State construction management contracting.
  • 1(1) 2As used in this section, the term:
    9(a) 10“Construction management entity” means a licensed general contractor or a licensed building contractor, as defined in s. 27489.105, 28who coordinates and supervises a construction project from the conceptual development stage through final construction, including the scheduling, selection, contracting with, and directing of specialty trade contractors, and the value engineering of a project.
    62(b) 63“Construction project” means any planned or unforeseen fixed capital outlay activity authorized under s. 77255.3178. A construction project may include:
    841. 85A grouping of minor construction, rehabilitation, or renovation activities.
    942. 95A grouping of substantially similar construction, rehabilitation, or renovation activities.
    105(c) 106“Continuing contract” means a contract with a construction management entity for work during a defined time period on construction projects described by type, which may or may not be identified at the time of entering into the contract.
    144(d) 145“Department” means the Department of Management Services.
    152(2) 153To assist in the management of state construction projects, the department may select and contract with construction management entities that:
    173(a) 174Are competitively selected by the department pursuant to s. 183287.055; 184and
    185(b) 186Agree to follow the advertising and competitive bidding procedures that the department is required to follow if the department is managing the construction project directly.
    211(3) 212The department’s authority under subsection (2) includes entering into a continuing contract for construction projects in which the estimated construction cost of each individual project under the contract does not exceed $2 million.
    245(4) 246The department may require the construction management entity, after having been selected for a construction project and after competitive negotiations, to offer a guaranteed maximum price and a guaranteed completion date. If so required, the construction management entity must secure an appropriate surety bond pursuant to s. 293255.05 294and must hold construction subcontracts. If a project solicited by the department pursuant to s. 309287.055 310includes a grouping of construction, rehabilitation, or renovation activities or substantially similar construction, rehabilitation, or renovation activities costing up to $1 million, the department may require the construction management entity to provide a separate guaranteed maximum price and a separate guaranteed completion date for each grouping included in the project.
    360(5) 361The department shall adopt rules for state agencies using the services of construction management entities under contract with the department.
History.-s. 1, ch. 2009-227.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None