eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 255.065. Public-private partnerships; public records and public meetings exemptions.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4As used in this section, the term:
    11(a) 12“Affected local jurisdiction” means a county, municipality, or special district in which all or a portion of a qualifying project is located.
* * *
    20921. 2093Ensure that provision is made for the private entity’s performance and payment of subcontractors, including, but not limited to, surety bonds, letters of credit, parent company guarantees, and lender and equity partner guarantees. For the components of the qualifying project which involve construction performance and payment, bonds are required and are subject to the recordation, notice, suit limitation, and other requirements of s. 2156255.052157.
    21582. 2159Ensure the most efficient pricing of the security package that provides for the performance and payment of subcontractors.
    21773. 2178Ensure that the comprehensive agreement addresses termination upon a material default of the comprehensive agreement.
    2193(c) 2194After the public notification period has expired in the case of an unsolicited proposal, the responsible public entity shall rank the proposals received in order of preference. In ranking the proposals, the responsible public entity may consider factors that include, but are not limited to, professional qualifications, general business terms, innovative design techniques or cost-reduction terms, and finance plans. The responsible public entity may then begin negotiations for a comprehensive agreement with the highest-ranked firm. If the responsible public entity is not satisfied with the results of the negotiations, the responsible public entity may terminate negotiations with the proposer and negotiate with the second-ranked or subsequent-ranked firms, in the order consistent with this procedure. If only one proposal is received, the responsible public entity may negotiate in good faith, and if the responsible public entity is not satisfied with the results of the negotiations, the responsible public entity may terminate negotiations with the proposer. Notwithstanding this paragraph, the responsible public entity may reject all proposals at any point in the process until a contract with the proposer is executed.
    2373(d) 2374The responsible public entity shall perform an independent analysis of the proposed public-private partnership which demonstrates the cost-effectiveness and overall public benefit before the procurement process is initiated or before the contract is awarded.
    2408(e) 2409The responsible public entity may approve the development or operation of an educational facility, a transportation facility, a water or wastewater management facility or related infrastructure, a technology infrastructure or other public infrastructure, or a government facility needed by the responsible public entity as a qualifying project, or the design or equipping of a qualifying project that is developed or operated, if:
    24711. 2472There is a public need for or benefit derived from a project of the type that the private entity proposes as the qualifying project.
    24962. 2497The estimated cost of the qualifying project is reasonable in relation to similar facilities.
    25113. 2512The private entity’s plans will result in the timely acquisition, design, construction, improvement, renovation, expansion, equipping, maintenance, or operation of the qualifying project.
    2535(f) 2536The responsible public entity may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of processing, reviewing, and evaluating the request, including, but not limited to, reasonable attorney fees and fees for financial and technical advisors or consultants and for other necessary advisors or consultants.
    2580(g) 2581Upon approval of a qualifying project, the responsible public entity shall establish a date for the commencement of activities related to the qualifying project. The responsible public entity may extend the commencement date.
    2614(h) 2615Approval of a qualifying project by the responsible public entity is subject to entering into a comprehensive agreement with the private entity.
    2637(6) 2638INTERIM AGREEMENT.2640-2641Before or in connection with the negotiation of a comprehensive agreement, the responsible public entity may enter into an interim agreement with the private entity proposing the development or operation of the qualifying project. An interim agreement does not obligate the responsible public entity to enter into a comprehensive agreement. The interim agreement is discretionary with the parties and is not required on a qualifying project for which the parties may proceed directly to a comprehensive agreement without the need for an interim agreement. An interim agreement must be limited to provisions that:
    2734(a) 2735Authorize the private entity to commence activities for which it may be compensated related to the proposed qualifying project, including, but not limited to, project planning and development, design, environmental analysis and mitigation, survey, other activities concerning any part of the proposed qualifying project, and ascertaining the availability of financing for the proposed facility or facilities.
    2791(b) 2792Establish the process and timing of the negotiation of the comprehensive agreement.
    2804(c) 2805Contain such other provisions related to an aspect of the development or operation of a qualifying project that the responsible public entity and the private entity deem appropriate.
    2833(7) 2834COMPREHENSIVE AGREEMENT.2836-
    2837(a) 2838Before developing or operating the qualifying project, the private entity must enter into a comprehensive agreement with the responsible public entity. The comprehensive agreement must provide for:
* * *