eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 255.065. Public-private partnerships; public records and public meetings exemptions.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4As used in this section, the term:
    11(a) 12“Affected local jurisdiction” means a county, municipality, or special district in which all or a portion of a qualifying project is located.
* * *
    2081. 209A facility or project that serves a public purpose, including, but not limited to, any ferry or mass transit facility, vehicle parking facility, airport or seaport facility, rail facility or project, fuel supply facility, oil or gas pipeline, medical or nursing care facility, recreational facility, sporting or cultural facility, or educational facility or other building or facility that is used or will be used by a public educational institution, or any other public facility or infrastructure that is used or will be used by the public at large or in support of an accepted public purpose or activity;
    3072. 308An improvement, including equipment, of a building that will be principally used by a public entity or the public at large or that supports a service delivery system in the public sector;
    3403. 341A water, wastewater, or surface water management facility or other related infrastructure; or
    3544. 355Notwithstanding any provision of this section, for projects that involve a facility owned or operated by the governing board of a county, district, or municipal hospital or health care system, or projects that involve a facility owned or operated by a municipal electric utility, only those projects that the governing board designates as qualifying projects pursuant to this section.
    414(j) 415“Responsible public entity” means a county, municipality, school district, special district, or any other political subdivision of the state; a public body corporate and politic; or a regional entity that serves a public purpose and is authorized to develop or operate a qualifying project.
    459(k) 460“Revenues” means the income, earnings, user fees, lease payments, or other service payments relating to the development or operation of a qualifying project, including, but not limited to, money received as grants or otherwise from the Federal Government, a public entity, or an agency or instrumentality thereof in aid of the qualifying project.
    513(l) 514“Service contract” means a contract between a responsible public entity and the private entity which defines the terms of the services to be provided with respect to a qualifying project.
    544(2) 545LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND INTENT.549-550The Legislature finds that there is a public need for the construction or upgrade of facilities that are used predominantly for public purposes and that it is in the public’s interest to provide for the construction or upgrade of such facilities.
    591(a) 592The Legislature also finds that:
    5971. 598There is a public need for timely and cost-effective acquisition, design, construction, improvement, renovation, expansion, equipping, maintenance, operation, implementation, or installation of projects serving a public purpose, including educational facilities, transportation facilities, water or wastewater management facilities and infrastructure, technology infrastructure, roads, highways, bridges, and other public infrastructure and government facilities within the state which serve a public need and purpose, and that such public need may not be wholly satisfied by existing procurement methods.
    6732. 674There are inadequate resources to develop new educational facilities, transportation facilities, water or wastewater management facilities and infrastructure, technology infrastructure, roads, highways, bridges, and other public infrastructure and government facilities for the benefit of residents of this state, and that a public-private partnership has demonstrated that it can meet the needs by improving the schedule for delivery, lowering the cost, and providing other benefits to the public.
    7413. 742There may be state and federal tax incentives that promote partnerships between public and private entities to develop and operate qualifying projects.
    7644. 765A procurement under this section serves the public purpose of this section if such procurement facilitates the timely development or operation of a qualifying project.
    790(b) 791It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage investment in the state by private entities; to facilitate various bond financing mechanisms, private capital, and other funding sources for the development and operation of qualifying projects, including expansion and acceleration of such financing to meet the public need; and to provide the greatest possible flexibility to public and private entities contracting for the provision of public services.
    858(3) 859PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES.861-862A responsible public entity may receive unsolicited proposals or may solicit proposals for a qualifying project and may thereafter enter into a comprehensive agreement with a private entity, or a consortium of private entities, for the building, upgrading, operating, ownership, or financing of facilities.
    906(a)1. 907The responsible public entity may establish a reasonable application fee for the submission of an unsolicited proposal under this section.
    9272. 928A private entity that submits an unsolicited proposal to a responsible public entity must concurrently pay an initial application fee, as determined by the responsible public entity. Payment must be made by cash, cashier’s check, or other noncancelable instrument. Personal checks may not be accepted.
    9733. 974If the initial application fee does not cover the responsible public entity’s costs to evaluate the unsolicited proposal, the responsible public entity must request in writing the additional amounts required. The private entity must pay the requested additional amounts within 30 days after receipt of the notice. The responsible public entity may stop its review of the unsolicited proposal if the private entity fails to pay the additional amounts.
    10434. 1044If the responsible public entity does not evaluate the unsolicited proposal, the responsible public entity must return the application fee.
* * *