eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 255.065. Public-private partnerships; public records and public meetings exemptions.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4As used in this section, the term:
    11(a) 12“Affected local jurisdiction” means a county, municipality, or special district in which all or a portion of a qualifying project is located.
* * *
    1168(b) 1169The responsible public entity may request a proposal from private entities for a qualifying project or, if the responsible public entity receives an unsolicited proposal for a qualifying project and the responsible public entity intends to enter into a comprehensive agreement for the project described in the unsolicited proposal, the responsible public entity shall publish notice in the Florida Administrative Register and a newspaper of general circulation at least once a week for 2 weeks stating that the responsible public entity has received a proposal and will accept other proposals for the same project. The timeframe within which the responsible public entity may accept other proposals shall be determined by the responsible public entity on a project-by-project basis based upon the complexity of the qualifying project and the public benefit to be gained by allowing a longer or shorter period of time within which other proposals may be received; however, the timeframe for allowing other proposals must be at least 21 days, but no more than 120 days, after the initial date of publication. If approved by a majority vote of the responsible public entity’s governing body, the responsible public entity may alter the timeframe for accepting proposals to more adequately suit the needs of the qualifying project. A copy of the notice must be mailed to each local government in the affected area.
    1393(c) 1394If the solicited qualifying project provided in paragraph (b) includes design work, the solicitation must include a design criteria package prepared by an architect, a landscape architect, or an engineer licensed in this state which is sufficient to allow private entities to prepare a bid or a response. The design criteria package must specify reasonably specific criteria for the qualifying project such as the legal description of the site, with survey information; interior space requirements; material quality standards; schematic layouts and conceptual design criteria for the qualifying project; cost or budget estimates; design and construction schedules; and site development and utility requirements. The licensed design professional who prepares the design criteria package shall be retained to serve the responsible public entity through completion of the design and construction of the project.
    1525(d) 1526Before approving a comprehensive agreement, the responsible public entity must determine that the proposed project:
    15411. 1542Is in the public’s best interest.
    15482. 1549Is for a facility that is owned by the responsible public entity or for a facility for which ownership will be conveyed to the responsible public entity.
    15763. 1577Has adequate safeguards in place to ensure that additional costs or service disruptions are not imposed on the public in the event of material default or cancellation of the comprehensive agreement by the responsible public entity.
* * *
    48452. 4846If the responsible public entity rejects all proposals submitted pursuant to a competitive solicitation for a qualifying project and such entity concurrently provides notice of its intent to seek additional proposals for such project, the unsolicited proposal remains exempt until the responsible public entity provides notice of an intended decision concerning the reissued competitive solicitation for the qualifying project or until the responsible public entity withdraws the reissued competitive solicitation for such project.
    49193. 4920An unsolicited proposal is exempt for no longer than 90 days after the initial notice by the responsible public entity rejecting all proposals.
    4943(c) 4944If the responsible public entity does not issue a competitive solicitation for a qualifying project, the unsolicited proposal ceases to be exempt 180 days after receipt of the unsolicited proposal by such entity.
    4977(d)1. 4978Any portion of a meeting of a responsible public entity during which an unsolicited proposal that is exempt is discussed is exempt from s. 5002286.011 5003and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution.
    50122.a. 5013A complete recording must be made of any portion of an exempt meeting. No portion of the exempt meeting may be held off the record.
    5038b. 5039The recording of, and any records generated during, the exempt meeting are exempt from s. 5054119.07(1) 5055and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution until such time as the responsible public entity provides notice of an intended decision for a qualifying project or 180 days after receipt of the unsolicited proposal by the responsible public entity if such entity does not issue a competitive solicitation for the project.
    5108c. 5109If the responsible public entity rejects all proposals and concurrently provides notice of its intent to reissue a competitive solicitation, the recording and any records generated at the exempt meeting remain exempt from s. 5143119.07(1) 5144and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution until such time as the responsible public entity provides notice of an intended decision concerning the reissued competitive solicitation or until the responsible public entity withdraws the reissued competitive solicitation for such project.
    5186d. 5187A recording and any records generated during an exempt meeting are exempt for no longer than 90 days after the initial notice by the responsible public entity rejecting all proposals.
    5217(e) 5218This subsection is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 5233119.15 5234and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2021, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
History.-s. 2, ch. 2013-223; s. 1, ch. 2016-153; s. 1, ch. 2016-154.
Note
Note.-Former s. 287.05712.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None