eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 253.002. Department of Environmental Protection, water management districts, Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, and Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services; duties with respect to state lands.
  • 1(1) 2The Department of Environmental Protection shall perform all staff duties and functions related to the acquisition, administration, and disposition of state lands, title to which is or will be vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund. However, upon the effective date of rules adopted pursuant to s. 54373.427, 55a water management district created under s. 62373.069 63shall perform the staff duties and functions related to the review of any application for authorization to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands necessary for an activity regulated under part IV of chapter 373 for which the water management district has permitting responsibility as set forth in an operating agreement adopted pursuant to s. 117373.046(4)118. The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall perform the staff duties and functions related to the review of applications and compliance with conditions for use of board of trustees-owned submerged lands under authorizations or leases issued pursuant to ss. 159253.67160-161253.75 162and 163597.010 164and the acquisition, administration, and disposition of conservation easements pursuant to s. 176570.71177. Unless expressly prohibited by law, the board of trustees may delegate to the department any statutory duty or obligation relating to the acquisition, administration, or disposition of lands, title to which is or will be vested in the board of trustees. The board of trustees may also delegate to any water management district created under s. 234373.069 235the authority to take final agency action, without any action on behalf of the board, on applications for authorization to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands for any activity regulated under part IV of chapter 373 for which the water management district has permitting responsibility as set forth in an operating agreement adopted pursuant to s. 291373.046(4)292. This water management district responsibility under this subsection shall be subject to the department’s general supervisory authority pursuant to s. 313373.026(7)314. The board of trustees may also delegate to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services the authority to take final agency action on behalf of the board on applications to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands for any activity for which that department has responsibility pursuant to ss. 363253.67364-365253.75, 366369.25, 367369.251, 368and 369597.010370. However, the board of trustees shall retain the authority to take final agency action on establishing any areas for leasing, new leases, expanding existing lease areas, or changing the type of lease activity in existing leases. Upon issuance of an aquaculture lease or other real property transaction relating to aquaculture, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services must send a copy of the document and the accompanying survey to the Department of Environmental Protection. The board of trustees may also delegate to the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission the authority to take final agency action, without any action on behalf of the board, on applications for authorization to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands for any activity regulated under ss. 491369.20 492and 493369.22494.
    495(2) 496Delegations to the department, or a water management district, or the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services of authority to take final agency action on applications for authorization to use submerged lands owned by the board of trustees, without any action on behalf of the board of trustees, shall be by rule, provided that delegations related to port conceptual permits shall be in accordance with s. 562373.4133563. Until rules adopted pursuant to this subsection become effective, existing delegations by the board of trustees shall remain in full force and effect. However, the board of trustees is not limited or prohibited from amending these delegations. The board of trustees shall adopt by rule any delegations of its authority to take final agency action without action by the board of trustees on applications for authorization to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands. Any final agency action, without action by the board of trustees, taken by the department, or a water management district, or the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services on applications to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands shall be subject to the provisions of s. 682373.4275683. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, the board of trustees, the Department of Legal Affairs, and the department retain the concurrent authority to assert or defend title to submerged lands owned by the board of trustees.
History.-s. 4, ch. 79-255; s. 5, ch. 93-213; s. 488, ch. 94-356; s. 1, ch. 2000-364; s. 3, ch. 2005-157; s. 3, ch. 2008-150; s. 2, ch. 2009-86; s. 7, ch. 2010-201; s. 2, ch. 2012-190.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None