eLaws of Florida
SECTION 220.02. Legislative intent.
  • 1(1) 2It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this code to impose a tax upon all corporations, organizations, associations, and other artificial entities which derive from this state or from any other jurisdiction permanent and inherent attributes not inherent in or available to natural persons, such as perpetual life, transferable o
* * *
company classified as a partnership for federal income tax purposes; any estate of a decedent or incompetent; or any testamentary trust. However, a corporation or other taxable entity which is or which becomes partners with one or more natural persons shall not, merely by reason of being a partner, exclude from its net income subject to tax its respective share of partnership net income. This statement of intent shall be given preeminent consideration in any construction or interpretation of this code in order to avoid any conflict between this code and the mandate in s. 5, Art. VII of the State Constitution that no income tax be levied upon natural persons who are residents and citizens of this state.
    327(2) 328It is the intent of the Legislature that the tax levied by this code be construed to be an excise or privilege tax measured by net income and that such tax not be deemed or construed to be a property tax or a tax on property or a tax measured by the value of property for any purpose.
    386(3) 387It is the intent of the Legislature that the income tax imposed by this code utilize, to the greatest extent possible, concepts of law which have been developed in connection with the income tax laws of the United States, in order to:
    429(a) 430Minimize the expenses of the Department of Revenue and difficulties in administering this code;
    444(b) 445Minimize the costs and difficulties of taxpayer compliance; and
    454(c) 455Maximize, for both revenue and statistical purposes, the sharing of information between the state and the Federal Government.
    473(4) 474It is the intent of the Legislature that the tax imposed by this code be prospective in effect only. Consistent with this intention and the intent expressed in subsection (3), it is hereby declared to be the intent of the Legislature that:
    516(a) 517“Income,” for purposes of this code, including gains from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of property, be deemed to be created for Florida income tax purposes at such time as such income is realized for federal income tax purposes;
    558(b) 559No accretion of value, no accrual of gain, and no acquisition of a right to receive or accrue income which has occurred or been generated prior to November 2, 1971, be deemed to be “property,” or an interest in property, for any purpose under this code; and
    607(c) 608All income realized for federal income tax purposes after November 2, 1971, be subject to taxation in full by this state and be taxed in the manner and to the extent provided in this code.
    643(5) 644It is the intent of the Legislature that, if there is included in any taxpayer’s net income subject to tax under this code any item or items of income which are determined to be improperly so included because of a conflict with any federal statute, the Constitution of the United States, or the State Constitution, all such items of income be excluded from the net incomes of all taxpayers subject to tax under this code, but all other provisions of this chapter, and their application, not be invalidated or in any way impaired by such required exclusion of an item or items of income.
* * *