eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 213.053. Confidentiality and information sharing.
  • 1(1) 2This section applies to:
    6(a) 7Section 8125.0104, 9county government;
    11(b) 12Section 13125.0108, 14tourist impact tax;
* * *
    1875(w) 1876Taxpayer names and identification numbers for the purposes of information-sharing agreements with financial institutions pursuant to s. 1893213.05321894.
    1895(x) 1896Information relative to chapter 212 to the Department of Environmental Protection in the conduct of its official duties in the administration of s. 1919253.03(7)(b) 1920and (11).
    1922(y) 1923Information relative to ss. 1927253.03(8) 1928and 1929253.0325 1930to the Department of Environmental Protection in the conduct of its official business.
    1943(z) 1944Information relative to s. 1948215.61(5) 1949to the State Board of Education, the Division of Bond Finance, and the Office of Economic and Demographic Research.
    1968(aa) 1969Information relating to tax credits taken under s. 1977220.194 1978to Space Florida.
    1981(bb) 1982Information to the director of the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability or his or her authorized agent, and to the coordinator of the Office of Economic and Demographic Research or his or her authorized agent, for purposes of completing the Economic Development Programs Evaluation. Information obtained from the department pursuant to this paragraph may be shared by the director and the coordinator, or the director’s or coordinator’s authorized agent, for purposes of completing the Economic Development Programs Evaluation.
    2063Disclosure of information under this subsection shall be pursuant to a written agreement between the executive director and the agency. Such agencies, governmental or nongovernmental, shall be bound by the same requirements of confidentiality as the Department of Revenue. Breach of confidentiality is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided by s. 2117775.082 2118or s. 2120775.0832121.
    2122(9) 2123The Department of Revenue shall provide returns, reports, accounts, or declarations received by the department, including investigative reports and information, or information contained in such documents, pursuant to an order of a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction or pursuant to a subpoena duces tecum only when the subpoena is:
    2174(a) 2175Issued by a state attorney, a United States attorney, or a court in a criminal investigation or a criminal judicial proceeding;
    2196(b) 2197Issued by a state or federal grand jury; or
    2206(c) 2207Issued by a state attorney, the Department of Legal Affairs, the State Fire Marshal, a United States attorney, or a court in the course of a civil investigation or a civil judicial proceeding under the state or federal racketeer influenced and corrupt organization act or under chapter 896.
    2255(10)(a) 2256Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, the department shall, subject to paragraph (c) and to the safeguards and limitations of paragraphs (b) and (d), disclose to the governing body of a municipality, a county, or a subcounty district levying a local option tax, or any state tax that is distributed to units of local government based upon place of collection, which the department is responsible for administering, names and addresses only of the taxpayers granted a certificate of registration pursuant to s. 2338212.18(3) 2339who reside within or adjacent to the taxing boundaries of such municipality, county, or subcounty district when sufficient information is supplied by the municipality, the county, or subcounty district as the department by rule may prescribe, provided such governing bodies are following s. 2382212.18(3) 2383relative to the denial of an occupational license after the department cancels a dealer’s sales tax certificate of registration.
    2402(b) 2403Such information shall be disclosed only if the department receives an authenticated copy of a resolution adopted by the governing body requesting it.
    2426(c) 2427After receipt of such information, the governing body and its officers and employees are subject to the same requirements of confidentiality and the same penalties for violating confidentiality as the department and its employees.
    2461(d) 2462The resolution requesting such information shall provide assurance that the governing body and its officers and employees are aware of the confidentiality requirements and of the penalties for their violation of such requirements, and the resolution shall describe the measures that will be put into effect to ensure such confidentiality. The officer of the department who is authorized to receive, consider, and act upon such requests shall, if satisfied that the assurances in the resolution are adequate to assure confidentiality, grant the request.
    2545(e) 2546Nothing in this subsection authorizes disclosure of any information prohibited by federal law from being disclosed.
    2562(11) 2563Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, with respect to a request for verification of a certificate of registration issued pursuant to s. 2586212.18 2587to a specified dealer or taxpayer or with respect to a request by a law enforcement officer for verification of a certificate of registration issued pursuant to s. 2615538.09 2616to a specified secondhand dealer or pursuant to s. 2625538.25 2626to a specified secondary metals recycler, the department may disclose whether the specified person holds a valid certificate or whether a specified certificate number is valid or whether a specified certificate number has been canceled or is inactive or invalid and the name of the holder of the certificate. This subsection shall not be construed to create a duty to request verification of any certificate of registration.
* * *