eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 206.49. Invoice to show whether or not tax paid; liability.
  • 1(1) 2Each terminal supplier or importer, when selling to any other terminal supplier or importer any of the products taxed under this part, shall render an invoice of such sale to the purchaser, and upon such invoice the terminal supplier or importer rendering such invoice shall plainly state thereon whether or not the tax required will be reported and paid by him or her, and the purchaser buying and receiving such products may fully rely upon the statement made in such invoice.
    83(2) 84In the event that a seller and purchaser of motor fuel have been convicted of conspiring to defraud the state of tax imposed under this chapter, the seller and purchaser may be held jointly and severally liable for the tax, interest, and penalties.
History.-s. 13, ch. 15659, 1931; CGL 1936 Supp. 1167(28); s. 1, ch. 70-995; s. 109, ch. 85-342; s. 1080, ch. 95-147; s. 53, ch. 95-417.
Note
Note.-Former s. 208.16.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None