eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 20.316. Department of Juvenile Justice.
  • 1There is created a Department of Juvenile Justice.
    9(1) 10SECRETARY OF JUVENILE JUSTICE.14-
    15(a) 16The head of the Department of Juvenile Justice is the Secretary of Juvenile Justice. The secretary of the department shall be appointed by the Governor and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
    50(b) 51The Secretary of Juvenile Justice is responsible for planning, coordinating, and managing the delivery of all programs and services within the juvenile justice continuum. For purposes of this section, the term “juvenile justice continuum” means all children-in-need-of-services programs; families-in-need-of-services programs; other prevention, early intervention, and diversion programs; detention centers and related programs and facilities; community-based residential commitment and nonresidential programs; and delinquency institutions provided or funded by the department.
    120(c) 121The Secretary of Juvenile Justice shall:
    1271. 128Ensure that juvenile justice continuum programs and services are implemented according to legislative intent; state and federal laws, rules, and regulations; statewide program standards; and performance objectives by reviewing and monitoring regional and circuit program operations and providing technical assistance to those programs.
    1712. 172Identify the need for and recommend the funding and implementation of an appropriate mix of programs and services within the juvenile justice continuum, including prevention, diversion, nonresidential and residential commitment programs, training schools, and conditional release programs and services, with an overlay of educational, vocational, alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services where appropriate.
    2263. 227Provide for program research, development, and planning.
    2344. 235Develop staffing and workload standards and coordinate staff development and training.
    2465. 247Develop budget and resource allocation methodologies and strategies.
    2556. 256Establish program policies and rules and ensure that those policies and rules encourage cooperation, collaboration, and information sharing with community partners in the juvenile justice system to the extent authorized by law.
    2887. 289Develop funding sources external to state government.
    2968. 297Obtain, approve, monitor, and coordinate research and program development grants.
    3079. 308Enter into contracts.
    31110. 312Monitor all state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities that are designed to prevent juvenile crime, delinquency, gang membership, or status offense behaviors and all state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities that are designed to prevent a child from becoming a “child in need of services,” as defined in chapter 984, in order to effect the goals and policies of the State Comprehensive Plan regarding children and regarding governmental efficiency, and in order to determine:
    387a. 388The number of youth served by such state-funded programs, grants, appropriations, or activities;
* * *