eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 197.582. Disbursement of proceeds of sale.
  • 1(1) 2If the property is purchased by any person other than the certificateholder, the clerk shall forthwith pay to the certificateholder all of the sums he or she has paid, including the amount required for the redemption of the certificate or certificates together with any and all subsequent unpaid taxes plus the costs and expenses of the application for deed, with interest on the total of such sums for the period running from the month after the date of application for the deed through the month of sale at the rate of 1.5 percent per month. The clerk shall distribute the amount required to redeem the certificate or certificates and the amount required for the redemption of other tax certificates on the same land with omitted taxes and with all costs, plus interest thereon at the rate of 1.5 percent per month for the period running from the month after the date of application for the deed through the month of sale, in the same manner as he or she distributes money received for the redemption of tax certificates owned by the county.
    184(2)(a) 185If the property is purchased for an amount in excess of the statutory bid of the certificateholder, the surplus must be paid over and disbursed by the clerk as set forth in subsections (3), (5), and (6). If the opening bid included the homestead assessment pursuant to s. 233197.502(6)(c), 234that amount must be treated as surplus and distributed in the same manner. The clerk shall distribute the surplus to the governmental units for the payment of any lien of record held by a governmental unit against the property, including any tax certificates not incorporated in the tax deed application and omitted taxes, if any. If there remains a balance of undistributed funds, the balance must be retained by the clerk for the benefit of persons described in s. 313197.522(1)(a), 314except those persons described in s. 320197.502(4)(h), 321as their interests may appear. The clerk shall mail notices to such persons notifying them of the funds held for their benefit at the addresses provided in s. 349197.502(4)350. Such notice constitutes compliance with the requirements of s. 360717.117(4)361. Any service charges and costs of mailing notices shall be paid out of the excess balance held by the clerk. Notice must be provided in substantially the following form:
    391NOTICE OF SURPLUS FUNDS FROM TAX DEED SALE
    399CLERK OF COURT
    402COUNTY, FLORIDA
    404Tax Deed #
    407Certificate #
    409Property Description:
    411Pursuant to chapter 197, Florida Statutes, the above property was sold at public sale on 426(date of sale) , 429and a surplus of $ 434(amount) 435(subject to change) will be held by this office for 120 days beginning on the date of this notice to benefit the persons having an interest in this property as described in section 468197.502(4), 469Florida Statutes, as their interests may appear (except for those persons described in section 483197.502(4)(h), 484Florida Statutes).
* * *
    1031(3) I hereby swear or affirm that all of the above information is true and correct.
    1047Date:
    1048Signature:
    1049STATE OF FLORIDA
    1052COUNTY
    1053Sworn to or affirmed and signed before me on 1062(date) 1063by 1064(name of affiant) 1067.
    1068NOTARY PUBLIC or DEPUTY CLERK
    1073(Print, Type, or Stamp Commissioned Name of Notary)
    1081Personally Known, or
    1084Produced Identification:
    1086Identification Produced:
    1088(4) 1089A claim may be:
    1093(a) 1094Mailed using the United States Postal Service. The filing date is the postmark on the mailed claim;
    1111(b) 1112Delivered using either a commercial delivery service or in person. The filing date is the day of delivery; or
    1131(c) 1132Sent by fax or e-mail, as authorized by the clerk. The filing date is the date the clerk receives the fax or e-mail.
    1155(5) 1156Except for claims by a property owner, claims that are not filed on or before close of business on the 120th day after the date of the mailed notice as required by subsection (2), are barred. A person, other than the property owner, who fails to file a proper and timely claim is barred from receiving any disbursement of the surplus funds. The failure of any person described in s. 1226197.502(4), 1227other than the property owner, to file a claim for surplus funds within the 120 days constitutes a waiver of interest in the surplus funds, and all claims thereto are forever barred.
    1259(6) 1260Within 90 days after the claim period expires, the clerk may either file an interpleader action in circuit court, if potentially conflicting claims to the funds exist, or pay the surplus funds according to the clerk’s determination of the priority of claims using the information provided by the claimants under subsection (3). Fees and costs incurred by the clerk in determining whether an interpleader action should be filed shall be paid from the surplus funds. If the clerk files an interpleader action, the court shall determine the distribution of funds based upon the priority of liens filed. The clerk may move the court to award reasonable fees and costs from the interpleaded funds. An action to require payment of surplus funds is not ripe until the claim and review periods expire. The failure of a person described in s. 1399197.502(4), 1400other than the property owner, to file a claim for surplus funds within the 120 days constitutes a waiver of all interest in the surplus funds, and all claims for them are forever barred.
* * *