eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 197.323. Extension of roll during adjustment board hearings.
  • 1(1) 2Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 7193.122, 8the board of county commissioners may, upon request by the tax collector and by majority vote, order the roll to be extended prior to completion of value adjustment board hearings, if completion thereof would otherwise be the only cause for a delay in the issuance of tax notices beyond November 1. For any parcel for which tax liability is subsequently altered as a result of board action, the tax collector shall resolve the matter by following the same procedures used for correction of errors. However, approval by the department is not required for refund of overpayment made pursuant to this section.
    109(2) 110A tax certificate or warrant shall not be issued under s. 121197.413 122or s. 124197.432 125with respect to delinquent taxes on real or personal property for the current year if a petition currently filed with respect to such property has not received final action by the value adjustment board.
History.-s. 156, ch. 85-342; s. 163, ch. 91-112.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None