eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 189.074. Voluntary merger of independent special districts.
  • 1Two or more contiguous independent special districts created by special act which have similar functions and elected governing bodies may elect to merge into a single independent district through the act of merging the component independent special districts.
* * *
    3128“Shall 3129(name of component independent special district) 3135and 3136(name of component independent special district or districts) 3144be merged into 3147(name of newly merged independent district) 3153if the voter-approved maximum millage rate within each independent special district will not increase absent a subsequent referendum?
    3171YES
    3172NO”
    31735. 3174In any referendum held pursuant to this section, the ballots shall be counted, returns made and canvassed, and results certified in the same manner as other elections or referenda for the component independent special districts.
    32096. 3210The merger may not take effect unless a majority of the votes cast in each component independent special district are in favor of the merger. If one of the component independent special districts does not obtain a majority vote, the referendum fails, and merger does not take effect.
    32587. 3259If the merger is approved by a majority of the votes cast in each component independent special district, the merged district shall notify the Special District Accountability Program pursuant to s. 3290189.016(2) 3291and the local general-purpose governments in which any part of the component independent special districts is situated pursuant to s. 3311189.016(7)3312.
    33138. 3314If the referendum fails, the merger process under this subsection may not be initiated for the same purpose within 2 years after the date of the referendum.
    3341(h) 3342Component independent special districts merged pursuant to an elector-initiated merger plan shall continue to be governed as before the merger until the effective date specified in the adopted elector-initiated merger plan.
    3373(4) 3374EFFECTIVE DATE.3376-3377The effective date of the merger shall be as provided in the joint merger plan or elector-initiated merger plan, as appropriate, and is not contingent upon the future act of the Legislature.
    3409(a) 3410However, as soon as practicable, the merged independent district shall, at its own expense, submit a unified charter for the merged district to the Legislature for approval. The unified charter must make the powers of the district consistent within the merged independent district and repeal the special acts of the districts which existed before the merger.
    3466(b) 3467Within 30 business days after the effective date of the merger, the merged independent district’s governing body, as indicated in this section, shall hold an organizational meeting to implement the provisions of the joint merger plan or elector-initiated merger plan, as appropriate.
    3509(5) 3510RESTRICTIONS DURING TRANSITION PERIOD.3514-3515Until the Legislature formally approves the unified charter pursuant to a special act, each component independent special district is considered a subunit of the merged independent district subject to the following restrictions:
    3547(a) 3548During the transition period, the merged independent district is limited in its powers and financing capabilities within each subunit to those powers that existed within the boundaries of each subunit which were previously granted to the component independent special district in its existing charter before the merger. The merged independent district may not, solely by reason of the merger, increase its powers or financing capability.
    3613(b) 3614During the transition period, the merged independent district shall exercise only the legislative authority to levy and collect revenues within the boundaries of each subunit which was previously granted to the component independent special district by its existing charter before the merger, including the authority to levy ad valorem taxes, non-ad valorem assessments, impact fees, and charges.
    36711. 3672The merged independent district may not, solely by reason of the merger or the legislatively approved unified charter, increase ad valorem taxes on property within the original limits of a subunit beyond the maximum millage rate approved by the electors of the component independent special district unless the electors of such subunit approve an increase at a subsequent referendum of the subunit’s electors. Each subunit may be considered a separate taxing unit.
    37442. 3745The merged independent district may not, solely by reason of the merger, charge non-ad valorem assessments, impact fees, or other new fees within a subunit which were not otherwise previously authorized to be charged.
    3779(c) 3780During the transition period, each component independent special district of the merged independent district must continue to file all information and reports required under this chapter as subunits until the Legislature formally approves the unified charter pursuant to a special act.
    3821(d) 3822The intent of this part is to preserve and transfer to the merged independent district all authority that exists within each subunit and was previously granted by the Legislature and, if applicable, by referendum.
    3856(6) 3857EFFECT OF MERGER, GENERALLY.3861-3862On and after the effective date of the merger, the merged independent district shall be treated and considered for all purposes as one entity under the name and on the terms and conditions set forth in the joint merger plan or elector-initiated merger plan, as appropriate.
    3908(a) 3909All rights, privileges, and franchises of each component independent special district and all assets, real and personal property, books, records, papers, seals, and equipment, as well as other things in action, belonging to each component independent special district before the merger shall be deemed as transferred to and vested in the merged independent district without further act or deed.
* * *