eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 177.28. Legal significance of the mean high-water line.
  • 1(1) 2Mean high-water line along the shores of land immediately bordering on navigable waters is recognized and declared to be the boundary between the foreshore owned by the state in its sovereign capacity and upland subject to private ownership. However, no provision of this part shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of state ownership of sovereignty submerged lands, nor shall any provision of this part be deemed to impair the title to privately owned submerged lands validly alienated by the State of Florida or its legal predecessors.
    89(2) 90No provision of this part shall be deemed to modify the common law of this state with respect to the legal effects of accretion, reliction, erosion, or avulsion.
History.-s. 4, ch. 74-56.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None