eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 161.201. Preservation of common-law rights.
  • 1Any upland owner or lessee who by operation of ss. 11161.14112-13161.211 14ceases to be a holder of title to the mean high-water line shall, nonetheless, continue to be entitled to all common-law riparian rights except as otherwise provided in s. 43161.191(2), 44including but not limited to rights of ingress, egress, view, boating, bathing, and fishing. In addition the state shall not allow any structure to be erected upon lands created, either naturally or artificially, seaward of any erosion control line fixed in accordance with the provisions of ss. 91161.14192-93161.211, 94except such structures required for the prevention of erosion. Neither shall such use be permitted by the state as may be injurious to the person, business, or property of the upland owner or lessee; and the several municipalities, counties and special districts are authorized and directed to enforce this provision through the exercise of their respective police powers.
History.-s. 7, ch. 70-276.