eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 161.091. Beach management; funding; repair and maintenance strategy.
  • 1(1) 2Subject to such appropriations as the Legislature may make therefor from time to time, disbursements from the Land Acquisition Trust Fund may be made by the department in order to carry out the proper state responsibilities in a comprehensive, long-range, statewide beach management plan for erosion control; beach preservation, restoration, and nourishment; storm and hurricane protection; and other activities authorized for beaches and shores pursuant to s. 28, Art. X of the State Constitution. Legislative intent in appropriating such funds is for the implementation of those projects that contribute most significantly to addressing the state’s beach erosion problems.
    100(2) 101The department shall develop a multiyear repair and maintenance strategy that:
    112(a) 113Encourages regional approaches to ensure the geographic coordination and sequencing of prioritized projects;
    126(b) 127Reduces equipment mobilization and demobilization costs;
    133(c) 134Maximizes the infusion of beach-quality sand into the system;
    143(d) 144Extends the life of beach nourishment projects and reduces the frequency of nourishment; and
    158(e) 159Promotes inlet sand bypassing to replicate the natural flow of sand interrupted by improved, modified, or altered inlets and ports.
    179(3) 180In accordance with the intent expressed in s. 188161.088 189and the legislative finding that erosion of the beaches of this state is detrimental to tourism, the state’s major industry, further exposes the state’s highly developed coastline to severe storm damage, and threatens beach-related jobs, which, if not stopped, may significantly reduce state sales tax revenues, funds deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the Land Acquisition Trust Fund shall be used to fund the development, implementation, and administration of the state’s beach management plan, as provided in ss. 270161.091271-272161.212 273and as authorized in s. 28, Art. X of the State Constitution.
History.-s. 1, ch. 65-408; ss. 25, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 71-182; s. 1, ch. 72-170; ss. 1-3, ch. 74-102; s. 1, ch. 75-288; s. 1, ch. 77-379; s. 6, ch. 78-257; s. 5, ch. 80-183; s. 4, ch. 86-138; ss. 16, 23, ch. 87-97; s. 1, ch. 91-79; s. 4, ch. 96-321; s. 1, ch. 97-187; s. 2, ch. 98-311; s. 5, ch. 99-247; s. 8, ch. 2000-346; s. 2, ch. 2008-114; s. 7, ch. 2015-229; s. 12, ch. 2016-10.