eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 16.56. Office of Statewide Prosecution.
  • 1(1) 2There is created in the Department of Legal Affairs an Office of Statewide Prosecution. The office shall be a separate “budget entity” as that term is defined in chapter 216. The office may:
* * *
    703. 71Any violation of the Florida RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization) Act, including any offense listed in the definition of racketeering activity in s. 95895.02(8)(a), 96providing such listed offense is investigated in connection with a violation of s. 109895.03 110and is charged in a separate count of an information or indictment containing a count charging a violation of s. 130895.03, 131the prosecution of which listed offense may continue independently if the prosecution of the violation of s. 148895.03 149is terminated for any reason;
    1544. 155Any violation of the Florida Anti-Fencing Act;
    1625. 163Any violation of the Florida Antitrust Act of 1980, as amended;
    1746. 175Any crime involving, or resulting in, fraud or deceit upon any person;
    1877. 188Any violation of s. 192847.0135, 193relating to computer pornography and child exploitation prevention, or any offense related to a violation of s. 210847.0135 211or any violation of chapter 827 where the crime is facilitated by or connected to the use of the Internet or any device capable of electronic data storage or transmission;
    2418. 242Any violation of chapter 815;
    2479. 248Any criminal violation of part I of chapter 499;
    25710. 258Any violation of the Florida Motor Fuel Tax Relief Act of 2004;
    27011. 271Any criminal violation of s. 276409.920 277or s. 279409.9201;
    28012. 281Any crime involving voter registration, voting, or candidate or issue petition activities;
    29313. 294Any criminal violation of the Florida Money Laundering Act;
    30314. 304Any criminal violation of the Florida Securities and Investor Protection Act; or
    31615. 317Any violation of chapter 787, as well as any and all offenses related to a violation of chapter 787;
    336or any attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the crimes specifically enumerated above. The office shall have such power only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits. Informations or indictments charging such offenses shall contain general allegations stating the judicial circuits and counties in which crimes are alleged to have occurred or the judicial circuits and counties in which crimes affecting such circuits or counties are alleged to have been connected with an organized criminal conspiracy.
    446(b) 447Investigate and prosecute any crime enumerated in paragraph (a) facilitated by or connected to the use of the Internet. Any such crime is a crime occurring in every judicial circuit within the state.
    480(c) 481Upon request, cooperate with and assist state attorneys and state and local law enforcement officials in their efforts against organized crimes.
    502(d) 503Request and receive from any department, division, board, bureau, commission, or other agency of the state, or of any political subdivision thereof, cooperation and assistance in the performance of its duties.
    534(2) 535The Attorney General shall appoint a statewide prosecutor from not less than three persons nominated by the judicial nominating commission for the Supreme Court. The statewide prosecutor shall be in charge of the Office of Statewide Prosecution for a term of 4 years to run concurrently with the term of the appointing official. The statewide prosecutor shall be an elector of the state, shall have been a member of The Florida Bar for the preceding 5 years, and shall devote full time to the duties of statewide prosecutor and not engage in the private practice of law. The Attorney General may remove the statewide prosecutor prior to the end of his or her term. A vacancy in the position of statewide prosecutor shall be filled within 60 days. During the period of any vacancy, the Attorney General shall exercise
* * *