eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 154.11. Powers of board of trustees.
  • 1(1) 2The board of trustees of each public health trust shall be deemed to exercise a public and essential governmental function of both the state and the county and in furtherance thereof it shall, subject to limitation by the governing body of the county in which such board is located, have all of the powers necessary or convenient to carry out the operation and governance of designated health care facilities, including, but without limiting the generality of, the foregoing:
    80(a) 81To sue and be sued; however, this provision shall not be construed to affect in any way the laws relating to governmental immunity.
    104(b) 105To have a seal and alter the same.
    113(c) 114To make and adopt bylaws and rules and regulations for the board’s guidance and for the operation, governance, and maintenance of designated facilities not inconsistent with ordinances of the county.
    144(d) 145To make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary to exercise the powers of the board.
    161(e) 162To acquire by purchase or otherwise, and to hold title to, any property, real or personal, useful to the purposes of the board.
    185(f) 186To lease, either as lessee or lessor, or rent for any number of years and upon any terms and conditions real property, except that the board shall not lease or rent, as lessor, any real property other than office space controlled by a public health trust, except in accordance with the requirements of s. 240125.35, 241Florida Statutes 1973.
    244(g) 245To appoint a chief executive officer of the trust and to remove such an appointee.
    260(h) 261To establish rates and charges for those using the facilities of, or receiving care or assistance from, the board and to collect money pursuant thereto.
    286(i) 287To accept gifts of money, services, or real or personal property.
    298(j) 299To appoint, remove, or suspend employees or agents of the board, fix their compensation, and adopt personnel and management policies.
    319(k) 320To provide for employee benefits, including, but not limited to, the benefits required by s. 335154.10(5) 336and those benefits provided by s. 342154.12(1)343.
    344(l) 345To cooperate with and contract with any governmental agency or instrumentality, federal, state, municipal, or county.
    361(m) 362To adopt and amend rules and regulations for the management and use of any properties under its control.
    380(n) 381To appoint originally the staff of physicians to practice in a designated facility owned or operated by the board and to approve the bylaws and rules to be adopted by the medical staff of a designated facility owned and operated by the board; such governing regulations shall provide, among other things, for the method of appointing additional staff members and for the removal of staff members.
    447(o) 448To employ certified public accountants to audit and analyze the records of the board and to prepare financial or revenue statements of the board; however, this paragraph shall not in any way affect any responsibility of the Auditor General pursuant to s. 49011.45491.
    492(p) 493To employ legal counsel.
    497(2) 498A public health trust shall have no power to impose any tax or issue bonds of any nature, nor shall it have the power to require the imposition of a tax or the issuance of any bond by the governing body of the county.
History.-ss. 5, 6, ch. 73-102; s. 39, ch. 2001-266; s. 1, ch. 2013-93; s. 1, ch. 2014-120.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None