eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 15.21. Initiative petitions; s. 3, Art. XI, State Constitution.
  • 1The Secretary of State shall immediately submit an initiative petition to the Attorney General if the sponsor has:
    19(1) 20Registered as a political committee pursuant to s. 28106.03;
    29(2) 30Submitted the ballot title, substance, and text of the proposed revision or amendment to the Secretary of State pursuant to ss. 51100.371 52and 53101.161; 54and
    55(3) 56Obtained a letter from the Division of Elections confirming that the sponsor has submitted to the appropriate supervisors for verification, and the supervisors have verified, forms signed and dated equal to 25 percent of the number of electors statewide required by s. 3, Art. XI of the State Constitution in one-half of the congressional districts of the state.
History.-s. 1, ch. 87-363; s. 1, ch. 2002-390; s. 1, ch. 2004-33; s. 1, ch. 2020-15.
Note
Note.-Section 6, ch. 2020-15, provides that “[t]his act does not require the Financial Impact Estimating Conference to amend or revise a financial impact statement that has been submitted to the Secretary of State before the effective date of this act. The provisions of this act, including the ballot requirements for certain disclosures and statements, apply to constitutional amendments proposed by initiative which are proposed for the 2020 general election and each election thereafter; provided, however, that nothing in this act affects the validity of any petition form gathered before the effective date of this act or any contract entered into before the effective date of this act. Petition forms gathered before the effective date of this act shall be governed by the laws existing at the time that the form was initially gathered.”
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Implemented Rule (1):
Cited by Court Cases:
None