eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 121.122. Renewed membership in system.
  • 1(1) 2Except as provided in s. 7121.053, 8effective July 1, 1991, through June 30, 2010, any retiree of a state-administered retirement system who is initially reemployed in a regularly established position with a covered employer, including an elective public office that does not qualify for the Elected Officer’s Class, shall b
* * *
    356The contribution for postretirement service between July 1, 1985, and July 1, 1991, for which the reemployed retiree contribution was paid, shall be the difference between such contribution and the total applicable contribution for the period being claimed, plus interest. The employer of such member may pay the applicable employer contribution in lieu of the member. If a member does not wish to claim credit for all of the postretirement service for which he or she is eligible, the service the member claims must be the most recent service.
    445(f) 446No creditable service for which credit was received, or which remained unclaimed, at retirement may be claimed or applied toward service credit earned following renewed membership. However, service earned as an elected officer with renewed membership in the Elected Officers’ Class may be used in conjunction with creditable service earned under this section, provided the applicable vesting requirements and other existing statutory conditions required by this chapter are met.
    515(g) 516Notwithstanding any other limitations provided in this section, a participant of the State University System Optional Retirement Program, the State Community College Optional Retirement Program, or the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program who terminated employment and commenced receiving a distribution under the optional program, who initially renews membership as required by this section upon reemployment after retirement, and who had previously earned creditable Florida Retirement System service that was not included in any retirement benefit may include such previous service toward vesting and service credit in the second career benefit provided under renewed membership.
    611(h) 612A renewed member who is not receiving the maximum health insurance subsidy provided in s. 627112.363 628is entitled to earn additional credit toward the maximum health insurance subsidy. Any additional subsidy due because of such additional credit may be received only at the time of payment of the second career retirement benefit. The total health insurance subsidy received by a retiree receiving benefits from initial and renewed membership may not exceed the maximum allowed in s. 688112.363689.
    690(2) 691Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3), (4), and (5), a retiree of a state-administered retirement system who is initially reemployed in a regularly established position on or after July 1, 2010, may not be enrolled as a renewed member.
    731(3) 732A retiree of the investment plan, the State University System Optional Retirement Program, the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program, or the State Community College System Optional Retirement Program who is reemployed with a covered employer in a regularly established position on or after July 1, 2017, shall be enrolled as a renewed member of the investment plan unless employed in a position eligible for participation in the State University System Optional Retirement Program as provided in subsection (4) or the State Community College System Optional Retirement Program as provided in subsection (5). The renewed member must satisfy the vesting requirements and other provisions of this chapter.
    839(a) 840A renewed member of the investment plan shall be enrolled in one of the following membership classes:
    8571. 858In the Regular Class, if the position does not meet the requirements for membership under s. 874121.0515, 875s. 876121.053, 877or s. 879121.055880.
    8812. 882In the Special Risk Class, if the position meets the requirements of s. 895121.0515896.
    8973. 898In the Elected Officers’ Class, if the position meets the requirements of s. 911121.053912.
    9134. 914In the Senior Management Service Class, if the position meets the requirements of s. 928121.055929.
    930(b) 931Creditable service, including credit toward the retiree health insurance subsidy provided in s. 944112.363, 945does not accrue for a renewed member’s employment in a regularly established position with a covered employer from July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2017.
    970(c) 971Employer and employee contributions, interest, earnings, or any other funds may not be paid into a renewed member’s investment plan account for any employment in a regularly established position with a covered employer on or after July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2017, by the renewed member or the employer on behalf of the renewed member.
    1027(d) 1028To be eligible to receive a retirement benefit, the renewed member must satisfy the vesting requirements in s. 1046121.4501(6)1047.
    1048(e) 1049The renewed member is ineligible to receive disability benefits as provided in s. 1062121.091(4) 1063or s. 1065121.591(2)1066.
    1067(f) 1068The renewed member is subject to the limitations on reemployment after retirement provided in s. 1083121.091(9), 1084as applicable.
    1086(g) 1087The renewed member must satisfy the requirements for termination from employment provided in s. 1101121.021(39)1102.
    1103(h) 1104Upon renewed membership or reemployment of a retiree, the employer and the renewed member shall pay the applicable employer and employee contributions required under ss. 1129112.363, 1130121.71, 1131121.74, 1132and 1133121.761134. The contributions are payable only for employment and salary earned in a regularly established position with a covered employer on or after July 1, 2017. The employer and employee contributions shall be transferred to the investment plan and placed in a default fund as designated by the state board. The renewed member may move the contributions once an account is activated in the investment plan.
* * *