eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 112.317. Penalties.
  • 1(1) 2Any violation of this part, including, but not limited to, failure to file disclosures required by this part or violation of any standard of conduct imposed by this part, or any violation of s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution, in addition to any criminal penalty or other civil penalty involved, under applicable constitutional and statutory procedures, constitutes grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of the following:
* * *
    2437. 244Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed. The commission may recommend that the restitution penalty be paid to the agency by which the public employee was employed, or of which the officer was deemed to be an employee, or to the General Revenue Fund.
    2928. 293Public censure and reprimand.
    297(c) 298In the case of a candidate who violates this part or s. 8(a) and (i), Art. II of the State Constitution:
    3191. 320Disqualification from being on the ballot.
    3262. 327Public censure.
    3293. 330Reprimand.
    3314. 332A civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.
    340(d) 341In the case of a former public officer or employee who has violated a provision applicable to former officers or employees or whose violation occurred before the officer’s or employee’s leaving public office or employment:
    3761. 377Public censure and reprimand.
    3812. 382A civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.
    3903. 391Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed. The commission may recommend that the restitution penalty be paid to the agency of the public officer or employee or to the General Revenue Fund.
    427(e) 428In the case of a person who is subject to the standards of this part, other than a lobbyist or lobbying firm under s. 452112.3215 453for a violation of s. 458112.3215, 459but who is not a public officer or employee:
    4681. 469Public censure and reprimand.
    4732. 474A civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.
    4823. 483Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed. The commission may recommend that the restitution penalty be paid to the agency of the person or to the General Revenue Fund.
* * *
   817(6) 818In any case in which the commission finds probable cause to believe that a complainant has committed perjury in regard to any document filed with, or any testimony given before, the commission, it shall refer such evidence to the appropriate law enforcement agency for prosecution and taxation of costs.
    867(7) 868In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees. If the complainant fails to pay such costs and fees voluntarily within 30 days following such finding by the commission, the commission shall forward such information to the Department of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of such costs and fees awarded by the commission.
History.-s. 7, ch. 67-469; s. 1, ch. 70-144; s. 2, ch. 74-176; s. 8, ch. 74-177; s. 2, ch. 75-199; s. 7, ch. 75-208; s. 5, ch. 82-98; s. 10, ch. 90-502; s. 10, ch. 91-85; s. 8, ch. 94-277; s. 1413, ch. 95-147; s. 1, ch. 95-354; s. 13, ch. 2000-151; s. 8, ch. 2006-275; s. 2, ch. 2009-126; s. 15, ch. 2013-36; s. 1, ch. 2020-182.
Note
* * *