eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 1010.215. Educational funding accountability.
  • 1(1) 2As used in this section, the term:
    9(a) 10“Administrative personnel” means those employees responsible for management functions such as the development of broad policies and implementation of those policies through the direction of personnel.
* * *
    215(b) 216Any teacher-to-student ratio or class size measure required by law or State Board of Education rule must be computed by dividing the number of students in membership at the school by the number of full-time equivalent instructional personnel pursuant to paragraph (2)(a). Class size reports for exceptional student education shall be computed by dividing the number of exceptional students in membership by the number of full-time equivalent exceptional education classroom teachers who are classified as instructional personnel pursuant to paragraph (2)(a).
    297(4)(a) 298All expenditures within the general and special revenue funds for each district school board, including salaries, benefits, purchased services, energy services, materials and supplies, capital outlay, and miscellaneous expenditures, for the following purposes are classified as administrative expenditures:
    3361. 337District school board.
    3402. 341General administration.
    3433. 344School administration, excluding support expenditures.
    3494. 350Facilities acquisition and construction at the district level.
    3585. 359Fiscal services.
    3616. 362Central services at the district level.
    368(b) 369All expenditures within the general and special revenue funds for each district school board, including salaries, benefits, purchased services, energy services, materials and supplies, capital outlay, and miscellaneous expenditures, for the following purposes are classified as instructional expenditures:
    4071. 408Instruction.
    4092. 410Instructional support services, including student personnel services, instructional media services, instruction and curriculum development, and instructional staff training services.
    4293. 430School administration, including support expenditures.
    4354. 436Facilities acquisition and construction at the school level.
    4445. 445Food services.
    4476. 448Central services at the school level.
    4547. 455Student transportation services.
    4588. 459Operation of plant.
    4629. 463Maintenance of plant.
    466Definitions for the functions specified in this subsection are specified in State Board of Education rules.
    482(5) 483The annual school public accountability report required by ss. 4921001.42(18) 493and 4941008.345 495must include a school financial report. The purpose of the school financial report is to better inform parents and the public concerning how funds were spent to operate the school during the prior fiscal year. Each school’s financial report must follow a uniform, districtwide format that is easy to read and understand.
    547(a) 548Total revenue must be reported at the school, district, and state levels. The revenue sources that must be addressed are state and local funds, other than lottery funds; lottery funds; federal funds; and private donations.
    583(b) 584Expenditures must be reported as the total expenditures per unweighted full-time equivalent student at the school level and the average expenditures per full-time equivalent student at the district and state levels in each of the following categories and subcategories:
    6231. 624Teachers, excluding substitute teachers, and education paraprofessionals who provide direct classroom instruction to students enrolled in programs classified by s. 6441011.62 645as:
    646a. 647Basic programs;
    649b. 650Students-at-risk programs;
    652c. 653Special programs for exceptional students;
    658d. 659Career education programs; and
    663e. 664Adult programs.
    6662. 667Substitute teachers.
    6693. 670Other instructional personnel, including school-based instructional specialists and their assistants.
    6804. 681Contracted instructional services, including training for instructional staff and other contracted instructional services.
    6945. 695School administration, including school-based administrative personnel and school-based education support personnel.
    7066. 707The following materials, supplies, and operating capital outlay:
    715a. 716Textbooks;
    717b. 718Computer hardware and software;
    722c. 723Other instructional materials;
    726d. 727Other materials and supplies; and
    732e. 733Library media materials.
    7367. 737Food services.
    7398. 740Other support services.
    7439. 744Operation and maintenance of the school plant.
    751(c) 752The school financial report must also identify the types of district-level expenditures that support the school’s operations. The total amount of these district-level expenditures must be reported and expressed as total expenditures per full-time equivalent student.
    788(6) 789Based on the classifications in this section, each district school board shall annually submit a report by January 1, which identifies and summarizes administrative expenditures and instructional expenditures by fund for the preceding fiscal year. The report shall also state the number of unweighted full-time equivalent students enrolled in the school district. The total amount of administrative expenditures shall be divided by the number of unweighted full-time equivalent students to determine the administrative expenditures per student. This calculation is to be made separately for the general and the special revenue funds. In addition, the report shall reflect the number of employees in each category outlined in subsection (2) and the percentage of employees in each category, excluding the number of temporary substitute employees. This report shall be submitted to the commissioner and shall be made available to the public. The school public accountability report shall contain notification of the availability of this report.
History.-s. 539, ch. 2002-387; s. 63, ch. 2004-41; s. 23, ch. 2008-108.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None