eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 101.6952. Vote-by-mail ballots for absent uniformed services and overseas voters.
  • 1(1) 2If an absent uniformed services voter’s or an overseas voter’s request for an official vote-by-mail ballot pursuant to s. 21101.62 22includes an e-mail address, the supervisor of elections shall:
* * *
    652(b) 653A federal write-in absentee ballot may not be canvassed until 7 p.m. on the day of the election. A federal write-in absentee ballot from an overseas voter in a presidential preference primary or general election may not be canvassed until the conclusion of the 10-day period specified in subsection (5). Each federal write-in absentee ballot received by 7 p.m. on the day of the election shall be canvassed pursuant to ss. 724101.5614(4) 725and 726101.68, 727unless the elector’s official vote-by-mail ballot is received by 7 p.m. on election day. Each federal write-in absentee ballot from an overseas voter in a presidential preference primary or general election received by 10 days after the date of the election shall be canvassed pursuant to ss. 774101.5614(4) 775and 776101.68, 777unless the overseas voter’s official vote-by-mail ballot is received by 10 days after the date of the election. If the elector’s official vote-by-mail ballot is received by 7 p.m. on election day, or, for an overseas voter in a presidential preference primary or general election, no later than 10 days after the date of the election, the federal write-in absentee ballot is invalid and the official vote-by-mail ballot shall be canvassed. The time shall be regulated by the customary time in standard use in the county seat of the locality.
    867(4) 868For vote-by-mail ballots received from absent uniformed services voters or overseas voters, there is a presumption that the envelope was mailed on the date stated on the outside of the return envelope, regardless of the absence of a postmark on the mailed envelope or the existence of a postmark date that is later than the date of the election.
    927(5) 928A vote-by-mail ballot from an overseas voter in any presidential preference primary or general election which is postmarked or dated no later than the date of the election and is received by the supervisor of elections of the county in which the overseas voter is registered no later than 10 days after the date of the election shall be counted as long as the vote-by-mail ballot is otherwise proper.
History.-s. 49, ch. 2001-40; s. 6, ch. 2004-232; s. 9, ch. 2010-167; s. 1, ch. 2011-162; s. 17, ch. 2013-57; s. 1, ch. 2015-40; s. 31, ch. 2016-37; s. 9, ch. 2018-112.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None