eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 101.5606. Requirements for approval of systems.
  • 1No electronic or electromechanical voting system shall be approved by the Department of State unless it is so constructed that:
    21(1) 22It permits and requires voting in secrecy.
    29(2) 30It permits each elector to vote at any election for all persons and offices for whom and for which the elector is lawfully entitled to vote, and no others; to vote for as many persons for an office as the elector is entitled to vote for; and to vote for or against any question upon which the elector is entitled to vote.
    92(3) 93It immediately rejects a ballot where the number of votes for an office or measure exceeds the number which the voter is entitled to cast or where the tabulating equipment reads the ballot as a ballot with no votes cast.
    133(4) 134For systems using marksense ballots, it accepts a rejected ballot pursuant to subsection (3) if a voter chooses to cast the ballot, but records no vote for any office that has been overvoted or undervoted.
    169(5) 170It is capable of correctly counting votes.
    177(6) 178It permits each voter at a primary election to vote only for the candidates seeking nomination by the political party in which such voter is registered, for any candidate for nonpartisan office, and for any question upon which the voter is entitled to vote.
    222(7) 223At presidential elections it permits each elector, by one operation, to vote for all presidential electors of a party or for all presidential electors of candidates for President and Vice President with no party affiliation.
    258(8) 259It provides a method for write-in voting.
    266(9) 267It is capable of accumulating a count of the specific number of ballots tallied for a precinct, accumulating total votes by candidate for each office, and accumulating total votes for and against each question and issue of the ballots tallied for a precinct.
    310(10) 311It is capable of tallying votes from ballots of different political parties from the same precinct, in the case of a primary election.
    334(11) 335It is capable of automatically producing precinct totals in printed form.
    346(12) 347If it is of a type which registers votes electronically, it will permit each voter to change his or her vote for any candidate or upon any question appearing on the official ballot up to the time that the voter takes the final step to register his or her vote and to have the vote computed.
    403(13) 404It is capable of providing records from which the operation of the voting system may be audited.
    421(14) 422It uses a precinct-count tabulation system.
    428(15) 429It does not use an apparatus or device for the piercing of ballots by the voter.
History.-s. 6, ch. 73-156; s. 21, ch. 77-175; s. 10, ch. 84-302; s. 10, ch. 89-348; s. 578, ch. 95-147; s. 17, ch. 99-318; s. 18, ch. 2001-40; s. 10, ch. 2002-17; s. 35, ch. 2005-277; s. 32, ch. 2011-40.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None