eLaws of Florida
SECTION 1006.15. Student standards for participation in interscholastic and intrascholastic extracurricular student activities; regulation.
  • 1(1) 2This section may be cited as the “Craig Dickinson Act.”
* * *
    2209(g) 2210Only students who are enrolled in non-FHSAA member private schools consisting of 125 students or fewer are eligible to participate in the program in any given academic year.
    2238(9)(a) 2239A student who transfers to a school during the school year may seek to immediately join an existing team if the roster for the specific interscholastic or intrascholastic extracurricular activity has not reached the activity’s identified maximum size and if the coach for the activity determines that the student has the requisite skill and ability to participate. The FHSAA and school district or charter school may not declare such a student ineligible because the student did not have the opportunity to comply with qualifying requirements.
    2324(b) 2325A student may not participate in a sport if the student participated in that same sport at another school during that school year, unless the student meets one of the following criteria:
    23571. 2358Dependent children of active duty military personnel whose move resulted from military orders.
    23712. 2372Children who have been relocated due to a foster care placement in a different school zone.
    23883. 2389Children who move due to a court-ordered change in custody due to separation or divorce, or the serious illness or death of a custodial parent.
    24144. 2415Authorized for good cause in district or charter school policy.
History.-s. 288, ch. 2002-387; s. 1, ch. 2008-228; s. 17, ch. 2011-3; s. 75, ch. 2011-5; s. 2, ch. 2011-103; s. 1, ch. 2011-117; s. 9, ch. 2012-192; s. 52, ch. 2013-35; s. 182, ch. 2014-17; s. 59, ch. 2014-39; s. 22, ch. 2016-237; s. 1, ch. 2017-186; s. 26, ch. 2018-6.
Note
Note.-Section 49, ch. 2018-6, provides that:
“(1) The Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed to be met, to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of administering the provisions of this act.
“(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (1) are effective for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.
“(3) This section shall take effect upon this act becoming a law and shall expire January 1, 2022.”