eLaws of Florida
SECTION 1006.15. Student standards for participation in interscholastic and intrascholastic extracurricular student activities; regulation.
  • 1(1) 2This section may be cited as the “Craig Dickinson Act.”
* * *
    2324(b) 2325A student may not participate in a sport if the student participated in that same sport at another school during that school year, unless the student meets one of the following criteria:
    23571. 2358Dependent children of active duty military personnel whose move resulted from military orders.
    23712. 2372Children who have been relocated due to a foster care placement in a different school zone.
    23883. 2389Children who move due to a court-ordered change in custody due to separation or divorce, or the serious illness or death of a custodial parent.
    24144. 2415Authorized for good cause in district or charter school policy.
History.-s. 288, ch. 2002-387; s. 1, ch. 2008-228; s. 17, ch. 2011-3; s. 75, ch. 2011-5; s. 2, ch. 2011-103; s. 1, ch. 2011-117; s. 9, ch. 2012-192; s. 52, ch. 2013-35; s. 182, ch. 2014-17; s. 59, ch. 2014-39; s. 22, ch. 2016-237; s. 1, ch. 2017-186; s. 26, ch. 2018-6.
Note
Note.-Section 49, ch. 2018-6, provides that:
“(1) The Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed to be met, to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of administering the provisions of this act.
“(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (1) are effective for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.
“(3) This section shall take effect upon this act becoming a law and shall expire January 1, 2022.”