eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 1003.573. Use of restraint and seclusion on students with disabilities.
  • 1(1) 2DOCUMENTATION AND REPORTING.5-
    6(a) 7A school shall prepare an incident report within 24 hours after a student is released from restraint or seclusion. If the student’s release occurs on a day before the school closes for the weekend, a holiday, or another reason, the incident report must be completed by the end of the school day on the day the school reopens.
* * *
    6956. 696The district’s plan for reducing the use of restraint and seclusion particularly in settings in which it occurs frequently or with students who are restrained repeatedly, and for reducing the use of prone restraint and mechanical restraint. The plan must include a goal for reducing the use of restraint and seclusion and must include activities, skills, and resources needed to achieve that goal. Activities may include, but are not limited to:
    767a. 768Additional training in positive behavioral support and crisis management;
    777b. 778Parental involvement;
    780c. 781Data review;
    783d. 784Updates of students’ functional behavioral analysis and positive behavior intervention plans;
    795e. 796Additional student evaluations;
    799f. 800Debriefing with staff;
    803g. 804Use of schoolwide positive behavior support; and
    811h. 812Changes to the school environment.
    817(b) 818Any revisions to the district’s policies and procedures, which must be prepared as part of its special policies and procedures, must be filed with the bureau chief of the Bureau of Exceptional Education and Student Services no later than January 31, 2012.
    860(4) 861PROHIBITED RESTRAINT.863-864School personnel may not use a mechanical restraint or a manual or physical restraint that restricts a student’s breathing.
    883(5) 884SECLUSION.885-886School personnel may not close, lock, or physically block a student in a room that is unlit and does not meet the rules of the State Fire Marshal for seclusion time-out rooms.
History.-s. 4, ch. 2010-224; s. 23, ch. 2011-175.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None