eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 1003.57. Exceptional students instruction.
  • 1(1)(a) 2For purposes of providing exceptional student instruction under this section:
    121. 13A school district shall use the following terms to describe the instructional setting for a student with a disability, 6 through 21 years of age, who is not educated in a setting accessible to all children who are together at all times:
* * *
on behalf of a student who is identified as gifted, any party aggrieved by the finding and decision rendered by the administrative law judge has the right to request a review of the administrative law judge’s order by the district court of appeal as provided in s. 933120.68934.
    935(d) 936Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, during the pendency of any proceeding conducted pursuant to this section, unless the district school board and the parents otherwise agree, the student shall remain in his or her then-current educational assignment or, if applying for initial admission to a public school, shall be assigned, with the consent of the parents, in the public school program until all such proceedings have been completed.
    1005(e) 1006In providing for the education of exceptional students, the district school superintendent, principals, and teachers shall utilize the regular school facilities and adapt them to the needs of exceptional students to the maximum extent appropriate. To the extent appropriate, students with disabilities, including those students in public or private institutions or other facilities, shall be educated with students who are not disabled. Segregation of exceptional students shall occur only if the nature or severity of the exceptionality is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
    1102(f) 1103Once every 3 years, each school district and school shall complete a Best Practices in Inclusive Education (BPIE) assessment with a Florida Inclusion Network facilitator and include the results of the BPIE assessment and all planned short-term and long-term improvement efforts in the school district’s exceptional student education policies and procedures. BPIE is an internal assessment process designed to facilitate the analysis, implementation, and improvement of inclusive educational practices at the district and school team levels.
    1179(g) 1180In addition to the services agreed to in a student’s individual educational plan, the district school superintendent shall fully inform the parent of a student having a physical or developmental disability of all available services that are appropriate for the student’s disability. The superintendent shall provide the student’s parent with a summary of the student’s rights.
    1236(h) 1237School personnel may consider any unique circumstances on a case-by-case basis when determining whether a change in placement is appropriate for a student who has a disability and violates a district school board’s code of student conduct. School personnel may remove and place such student in an interim alternative educational setting for not more than 45 school days, without regard to whether the behavior is determined to be a manifestation of the student’s disability, if the student:
    13141. 1315Carries a weapon to or possesses a weapon at school, on school premises, or at a school function under the jurisdiction of the school district;
    13402. 1341Knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs, or sells or solicits the sale of a controlled substance, while at school, on school premises, or at a school function under the jurisdiction of the school district; or
    13763. 1377Has inflicted serious bodily injury upon another person while at school, on school premises, or at a school function under the jurisdiction of the school district.
* * *