eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 1003.57. Exceptional students instruction.
  • 1(1)(a) 2For purposes of providing exceptional student instruction under this section:
    121. 13A school district shall use the following terms to describe the instructional setting for a student with a disability, 6 through 21 years of age, who is not educated in a setting accessible to all children who are together at all times:
* * *
    1612. 162A school district shall use the term “inclusion” to mean that a student is receiving education in a general education regular class setting, reflecting natural proportions and age-appropriate heterogeneous groups in core academic and elective or special areas within the school community; a student with a disability is a valued member of the classroom and school community; the teachers and administrators support universal education and have knowledge and support available to enable them to effectively teach all children; and a teacher is provided access to technical assistance in best practices, instructional methods, and supports tailored to the student’s needs based on current research.
    265(b) 266Each district school board shall provide for an appropriate program of special instruction, facilities, and services for exceptional students as prescribed by the State Board of Education as acceptable. Each district program must:
    2991. 300Provide the necessary professional services for diagnosis and evaluation of exceptional students. At least once every 3 years, the district school board must submit to the department its proposed procedures for the provision of special instruction and services for exceptional students.
    3412. 342Provide the special instruction, classes, and services, either within the district school system, in cooperation with other district school systems, or through contractual arrangements with approved private schools or community facilities that meet standards established by the commissioner.
    3803. 381Annually provide information describing the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind and all other programs and methods of instruction available to the parent of a sensory-impaired student.
* * *
shall contain a statement informing the parent that he or she is entitled to a due process hearing on the identification, evaluation, and eligibility determination, or lack thereof. Such hearings are exempt from ss. 750120.569, 751120.57, 752and 753286.011, 754except to the extent that the State Board of Education adopts rules establishing other procedures. Any records created as a result of such hearings are confidential and exempt from s. 784119.07(1)785. The hearing must be conducted by an administrative law judge from the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to a contract between the Department of Education and the Division of Administrative Hearings. The decision of the administrative law judge is final, except that any party aggrieved by the finding and decision rendered by the administrative law judge has the right to bring a civil action in the state circuit court. In such an action, the court shall receive the records of the administrative hearing and shall hear additional evidence at the request of either party. In the alternative, in hearings conducted on behalf of a student who is identified as gifted, any party aggrieved by the finding and decision rendered by the administrative law judge has the right to request a review of the administrative law judge’s order by the district court of appeal as provided in s. 933120.68934.
    935(d) 936Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, during the pendency of any proceeding conducted pursuant to this section, unless the district school board and the parents otherwise agree, the student shall remain in his or her then-current educational assignment or, if applying for initial admission to a public school, shall be assigned, with the consent of the parents, in the public school program until all such proceedings have been completed.
* * *