eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 1003.57. Exceptional students instruction.
  • 1(1)(a) 2For purposes of providing exceptional student instruction under this section:
    121. 13A school district shall use the following terms to describe the instructional setting for a student with a disability, 6 through 21 years of age, who is not educated in a setting accessible to all children who are together at all times:
* * *
    13141. 1315Carries a weapon to or possesses a weapon at school, on school premises, or at a school function under the jurisdiction of the school district;
    13402. 1341Knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs, or sells or solicits the sale of a controlled substance, while at school, on school premises, or at a school function under the jurisdiction of the school district; or
    13763. 1377Has inflicted serious bodily injury upon another person while at school, on school premises, or at a school function under the jurisdiction of the school district.
    1403(i) 1404For purposes of paragraph (h), the term:
    14111. 1412“Controlled substance” means a drug or other substance identified under Schedule I, Schedule II, Schedule III, Schedule IV, or Schedule V of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. s. 812(c) and s. 1444893.02(4)1445.
    14462. 1447“Weapon” means a device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, which is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury; however, this definition does not include a pocketknife having a blade that is less than 2148911490/14912 1492inches in length.
    1495(j) 1496The district school board shall provide each parent with information regarding the amount that the school district receives from the state appropriation for each of the five exceptional student education support levels for a full-time student. The school district shall provide this information at the initial meeting of a student’s individual education plan team.
    1550(2)(a) 1551An exceptional student with a disability who resides in a residential facility and receives special instruction or services is considered a resident of the state in which the student’s parent is a resident. The cost of such instruction, facilities, and services for a nonresident student with a disability shall be provided by the placing authority in the student’s state of residence, such as a public school entity, other placing authority, or parent. A nonresident student with a disability may not be reported by any school district for FTE funding in the Florida Education Finance Program.
    1646(b) 1647The Department of Education shall provide to each school district a statement of the specific limitations of the district’s financial obligation for exceptional students with disabilities under federal and state law. The department shall also provide to each school district technical assistance as necessary for developing a local plan to impose on a student’s home state the fiscal responsibility for educating a nonresident exceptional student with a disability.
    1715(c) 1716The Department of Education shall develop a process by which a school district must, before providing services to an exceptional student with a disability who resides in a residential facility in this state, review the residency of the student. The residential facility, not the district, is responsible for billing and collecting from a nonresidential student’s home state payment for the student’s educational and related services.
    1781(d) 1782The Department of Education shall formulate an interagency agreement or other mechanism for billing and collecting from a nonresidential student’s home state payment for the student’s educational and related services.
* * *