eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 1003.57. Exceptional students instruction.
  • 1(1)(a) 2For purposes of providing exceptional student instruction under this section:
    121. 13A school district shall use the following terms to describe the instructional setting for a student with a disability, 6 through 21 years of age, who is not educated in a setting accessible to all children who are together at all times:
    55a. 56“Exceptional student education center” or “special day school” means a separate public school to which nondisabled peers do not have access.
    77b. 78“Other separate environment” means a separate private school, residential facility, or hospital or homebound program.
    93c. 94“Regular class” means a class in which a student spends 80 percent or more of the school week with nondisabled peers.
    115d. 116“Resource room” means a classroom in which a student spends between 40 percent to 80 percent of the school week with nondisabled peers.
    139e. 140“Separate class” means a class in which a student spends less than 40 percent of the school week with nondisabled peers.
    1612. 162A school district shall use the term “inclusion” to mean that a student is receiving education in a general education regular class setting, reflecting natural proportions and age-appropriate heterogeneous groups in core academic and elective or special areas within the school community; a student with a disability is a valued member of the classroom and school community; the teachers and administrators support universal education and have knowledge and support available to enable them to effectively teach all children; and a teacher is provided access to technical assistance in best practices, instructional methods, and supports tailored to the student’s needs based on current research.
    265(b) 266Each district school board shall provide for an appropriate program of special instruction, facilities, and services for exceptional students as prescribed by the State Board of Education as acceptable. Each district program must:
    2991. 300Provide the necessary professional services for diagnosis and evaluation of exceptional students. At least once every 3 years, the district school board must submit to the department its proposed procedures for the provision of special instruction and services for exceptional students.
    3412. 342Provide the special instruction, classes, and services, either within the district school system, in cooperation with other district school systems, or through contractual arrangements with approved private schools or community facilities that meet standards established by the commissioner.
    3803. 381Annually provide information describing the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind and all other programs and methods of instruction available to the parent of a sensory-impaired student.
    4104. 411Provide instruction to homebound or hospitalized students in accordance with this section and rules adopted by the state board, which must establish, at a minimum, the following:
    438a. 439Criteria for the eligibility of K-12 homebound or hospitalized students for specially designed instruction.
* * *
    473d. 474Requirements for providing instructional services for a homebound or hospitalized student once the student is determined to be eligible. Eligible students receiving treatment in a children’s specialty hospital licensed under part I of chapter 395 must be provided educational instruction from the school district in which the hospital is located until the school district in which the hospital is located enters into an agreement with the school district in which the student resides. The department shall develop a standard agreement for use by school districts to provide seamless educational instruction to students who transition between school districts while receiving treatment in the children’s specialty hospital.
    579No later than August 15, 2016, each school district in which a children’s specialty hospital licensed under part I of chapter 395 is located shall enter into an agreement with the hospital which establishes a process by which the hospital must notify the school district of students who may be eligible for instruction consistent with this subparagraph and the timelines for determining student eligibility and providing educational instruction to eligible students.
    650(c) 651A student may not be given special instruction or services as an exceptional student until after he or she has been properly evaluated and found eligible as an exceptional student in the manner prescribed by rules of the State Board of Education. The parent of an exceptional student evaluated and found eligible or ineligible shall be notified of each such evaluation and determination. Such notice shall contain a statement informing the parent that he or she is entitled to a due process hearing on the identification, evaluation, and eligibility determination, or lack thereof. Such hearings are exempt from ss. 750120.569, 751120.57, 752and 753286.011, 754except to the extent that the State Board of Education adopts rules establishing other procedures. Any records created as a result of such hearings are confidential and exempt from s. 784119.07(1)785. The hearing must be conducted by an administrative law judge from the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to a contract between the Department of Education and the Division of Administrative Hearings. The decision of the administrative law judge is final, except that any party aggrieved by the finding and decision rendered by the administrative law judge has the right to bring a civil action in the state circuit court. In such an action, the court shall receive the records of the administrative hearing and shall hear additional evidence at the request of either party. In the alternative, in hearings conducted on behalf of a student who is identified as gifted, any party aggrieved by the finding and decision rendered by the administrative law judge has the right to request a review of the administrative law judge’s order by the district court of appeal as provided in s. 933120.68934.
* * *