eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 1003.57. Exceptional students instruction.
  • 1(1)(a) 2For purposes of providing exceptional student instruction under this section:
    121. 13A school district shall use the following terms to describe the instructional setting for a student with a disability, 6 through 21 years of age, who is not educated in a setting accessible to all children who are together at all times:
* * *
    139e. 140“Separate class” means a class in which a student spends less than 40 percent of the school week with nondisabled peers.
    1612. 162A school district shall use the term “inclusion” to mean that a student is receiving education in a general education regular class setting, reflecting natural proportions and age-appropriate heterogeneous groups in core academic and elective or special areas within the school community; a student with a disability is a valued member of the classroom and school community; the teachers and administrators support universal education and have knowledge and support available to enable them to effectively teach all children; and a teacher is provided access to technical assistance in best practices, instructional methods, and supports tailored to the student’s needs based on current research.
    265(b) 266Each district school board shall provide for an appropriate program of special instruction, facilities, and services for exceptional students as prescribed by the State Board of Education as acceptable. Each district program must:
    2991. 300Provide the necessary professional services for diagnosis and evaluation of exceptional students. At least once every 3 years, the district school board must submit to the department its proposed procedures for the provision of special instruction and services for exceptional students.
    3412. 342Provide the special instruction, classes, and services, either within the district school system, in cooperation with other district school systems, or through contractual arrangements with approved private schools or community facilities that meet standards established by the commissioner.
    3803. 381Annually provide information describing the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind and all other programs and methods of instruction available to the parent of a sensory-impaired student.
    4104. 411Provide instruction to homebound or hospitalized students in accordance with this section and rules adopted by the state board, which must establish, at a minimum, the following:
    438a. 439Criteria for the eligibility of K-12 homebound or hospitalized students for specially designed instruction.
    453b. 454Procedures for determining student eligibility.
    459c. 460A list of appropriate methods for providing instruction to homebound or hospitalized students.
* * *
    13402. 1341Knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs, or sells or solicits the sale of a controlled substance, while at school, on school premises, or at a school function under the jurisdiction of the school district; or
    13763. 1377Has inflicted serious bodily injury upon another person while at school, on school premises, or at a school function under the jurisdiction of the school district.
    1403(i) 1404For purposes of paragraph (h), the term:
    14111. 1412“Controlled substance” means a drug or other substance identified under Schedule I, Schedule II, Schedule III, Schedule IV, or Schedule V of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. s. 812(c) and s. 1444893.02(4)1445.
    14462. 1447“Weapon” means a device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, which is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury; however, this definition does not include a pocketknife having a blade that is less than 2148911490/14912 1492inches in length.
    1495(j) 1496The district school board shall provide each parent with information regarding the amount that the school district receives from the state appropriation for each of the five exceptional student education support levels for a full-time student. The school district shall provide this information at the initial meeting of a student’s individual education plan team.
    1550(2)(a) 1551An exceptional student with a disability who resides in a residential facility and receives special instruction or services is considered a resident of the state in which the student’s parent is a resident. The cost of such instruction, facilities, and services for a nonresident student with a disability shall be provided by the placing authority in the student’s state of residence, such as a public school entity, other placing authority, or parent. A nonresident student with a disability may not be reported by any school district for FTE funding in the Florida Education Finance Program.
    1646(b) 1647The Department of Education shall provide to each school district a statement of the specific limitations of the district’s financial obligation for exceptional students with disabilities under federal and state law. The department shall also provide to each school district technical assistance as necessary for developing a local plan to impose on a student’s home state the fiscal responsibility for educating a nonresident exceptional student with a disability.
* * *