eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 1002.40. The Hope Scholarship Program.
  • 1(1) 2PURPOSE.3-4The Hope Scholarship Program is established to provide the parent of a public school student who was subjected to an incident listed in subsection (3) an opportunity to transfer the student to another public school or to request a scholarship for the student to enroll in and attend an eligible private school.
* * *
    500(c) 501Participating in a virtual school, correspondence school, or distance learning program that receives state funding pursuant to the student’s participation unless the participation is limited to no more than two courses per school year; or
    536(d) 537Receiving any other educational scholarship pursuant to this chapter.
    546(5) 547TERM OF HOPE SCHOLARSHIP.551-552For purposes of continuity of educational choice, a Hope scholarship shall remain in force until the student returns to public school or graduates from high school, whichever occurs first. A scholarship student who enrolls in a public school or public school program is considered to have returned to a public school for the purpose of determining the end of the scholarship’s term.
    614(6) 615SCHOOL DISTRICT OBLIGATIONS; PARENTAL OPTIONS.620-
    621(a) 622Upon receipt of a report of an incident, the school principal, or his or her designee, shall provide a copy of the report to the parent and investigate the incident to determine if the incident must be reported as required by s. 6641006.09(6)665. Within 24 hours after receipt of the report, the principal or his or her designee shall provide a copy of the report to the parent of the alleged offender and to the superintendent. Upon conclusion of the investigation or within 15 days after the incident was reported, whichever occurs first, the school district shall notify the parent of the program and offer the parent an opportunity to enroll his or her student in another public school that has capacity or to request and receive a scholarship to attend an eligible private school, subject to available funding. A parent who chooses to enroll his or her student in a public school located outside the district in which the student resides pursuant to s. 7881002.31 789shall be eligible for a scholarship to transport the student as provided in paragraph (11)(b).
    804(b) 805For each student participating in the program in an eligible private school who chooses to participate in the statewide assessments under s. 8271008.22 828or the Florida Alternate Assessment, the school district in which the student resides must notify the student and his or her parent about the locations and times to take all statewide assessments.
    860(7) 861PRIVATE SCHOOL ELIGIBILITY AND OBLIGATIONS.866-867An eligible private school may be sectarian or nonsectarian and shall:
    878(a) 879Comply with all requirements for private schools participating in state school choice scholarship programs pursuant to this section and s. 8991002.421900.
* * *
    273322734(a) 2735A tax credit is available under s. 2742212.1832(1) 2743for use by a person that makes an eligible contribution. Eligible contributions shall be used to fund scholarships under this section and may be used to fund scholarships under s. 27731002.3952774. Each eligible contribution is limited to a single payment of $105 per motor vehicle purchased at the time of purchase of a motor vehicle or a single payment of $105 per motor vehicle purchased at the time of registration of a motor vehicle that was not purchased from a dealer, except that a contribution may not exceed the state tax imposed under chapter 212 that would otherwise be collected from the purchaser by a dealer, designated agent, or private tag agent. Payments of contributions shall be made to a dealer at the time of purchase of a motor vehicle or to a designated agent or private tag agent at the time of registration of a motor vehicle that was not purchased from a dealer. An eligible contribution shall be accompanied by a contribution election form provided by the Department of Revenue. The form shall include, at a minimum, the following brief description of the Hope Scholarship Program and the Florida Tax Credit Scholarship Program: “THE HOPE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM PROVIDES A PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENT WHO WAS SUBJECTED TO AN INCIDENT OF VIOLENCE OR BULLYING AT SCHOOL THE OPPORTUNITY TO APPLY FOR A SCHOLARSHIP TO ATTEND AN ELIGIBLE PRIVATE SCHOOL RATHER THAN REMAIN IN AN UNSAFE SCHOOL ENVIRONMENT. THE FLORIDA TAX CREDIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM PROVIDES A LOW-INCOME STUDENT THE OPPORTUNITY TO APPLY FOR A SCHOLARSHIP TO ATTEND AN ELIGIBLE PRIVATE SCHOOL.” The form shall also include, at a minimum, a section allowing the consumer to designate, from all participating scholarship funding organizations, which organization will receive his or her donation. For purposes of this subsection, the term “purchase” does not include the lease or rental of a motor vehicle.
    3052(b) 3053A dealer, designated agent, or private tag agent shall:
    30621. 3063Provide the purchaser the contribution election form, as provided by the Department of Revenue, at the time of purchase of a motor vehicle or at the time of registration of a motor vehicle that was not purchased from a dealer.
    31032. 3104Collect eligible contributions.
    31073. 3108Using a form provided by the Department of Revenue, which shall include the dealer’s or agent’s federal employer identification number, remit to an organization no later than the date the return filed pursuant to s. 3143212.11 3144is due the total amount of contributions made to that organization and collected during the preceding reporting period. Using the same form, the dealer or agent shall also report this information to the Department of Revenue no later than the date the return filed pursuant to s. 3191212.11 3192is due.
    31944. 3195Report to the Department of Revenue on each return filed pursuant to s. 3208212.11 3209the total amount of credits granted under s. 3217212.1832 3218for the preceding reporting period.
* * *